|
|
|
901 |
Bonds, Parris Afton Widow Woman Silhouette Books 1984 0671471317 Paperback; First Printing Good Silhouette Intimate Moments; ; Vol. 41; 7 oz.; 251 pages; #41 1st Silhouette Intimate Moements Printing spine creased initialed/stamped inside cover aged w/some reading wear good clean/tight condition. Cass Duval Garolini, ex international model, now sheriff of a small New Mexican town, widowed and being courted by Cade Montoya, who was hiding a secret that could rip apart their budding love affair. Price:
0.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
902 |
Bonds, Parris Afton That Mckenna Woman Silhouette Books 1988 0373072414 Paperback; First Printing Good Silhouette Intimate Moments; ; Vol. 241; 7 oz.; 253 pages; #241 1st Silhouette Intimate Mometns Printing 1 spine crease light shelf wear/aged top edge first few pages light water mark remainder marked good clean/tight condition. Marianna McKenna was used to bright lights, big cities and the glamorous life of a Holywood star, so it came as quite a shock when she became the victim of a tragic mistake and found herself living at the Mescalero Cattle Company as a convict sentenced to work on the ranch for the next six months. Tom Malcolm was a true cowboy, rugged and plainspoken, and he didn't have much use for hothouse flowers like Marianna. Or so he told himself, though that didn't stop the yearning in his heart-or the fire in his blood. Price:
0.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
Bonds, Parris Afton Spinster's Song Leisure Books 1984 084393316X Paperback Very Good 7 oz.; 253 pages; PB Unread? Book store stamped lightly aged 1 very faint spine crease very nice clean/tight condition. Assigned to desolate Kingdom Come, Texas, to work off her government loan, young Dr. Mary Margulies wanted only to put in her time and then to establish a profitable practice elsewhere. She had no ambition to form any lasting attachments in the poverty-stricken town until she met Rafe Anaya. Tall, bronzed, and virile, Rafe was everything Mary desired in a man-and he made it perfectly clear that she had what he crave in a woman. Despite her well-laid plans, Mary soon realized that, no matter how hard she struggled against it, Rafe's battle to reveal the woman inside the spinster doctor was proving far too successful. Price:
0.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
Bone-Karges, Linda PRIMARILY PORTFOLIOS A Good Apple Teacher Resource Book for Grades K-4 Good Apple 1995 0866538534 Paperback; Seventh Printing New Illustrated by Terrill, Veronica 11 oz.; 96 pages; New PB unread/unmarked Gift Quality. Primarily Portfolios provides both direction and support for teachers wishing to implement a school-wide system of portfolio assessment or simply try it out in an integrated unit or subject area. This resource will show you how to begin, what to collect, where to store student work, as well as the rationale for why portfolios are so effective. Dozens of reproducible patterns for bulletin boards, displays, awards, checklists, and charts are included in this must-have resource. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
905 |
Bonner, Mary Mystery Of The Haunted Hut Tab Books 1959 Paperback Good 6 oz.; 156 pages; PB 1st end page removed name inside aged otherwise nice copy TX167. Rusty and her brothers have come to Deep Hollow for their winter vacation. They have fun sledding, skating and ice boating. But they soon discover that something very mysterious is going on. First there are puzzling lights, then those shivery words about blood. Then, too, how could the ice boat disappear so suddenly? Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
Bonsall, Crosby Case Of The Cat's Meow Harper & Row 1965 Early Edition Pictorial Cover Very Good with no dust jacket More details/pics upon request. Pictorial HC no DJ Unread? Owners name written neatly 1st end page aged very nice clean/tight copy Harper & Row HC Early ED Price:
1.87 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
907 |
Bonsall, Crosby Mine's The Best Harper & Row 1973 0060205784 Vintage Pictorial Cover Good+ with no dust jacket 8 oz.; 32 pages; Good++ Pictorial HC front end pg removed 1 date stamp top edge o/w very nice clean/tight/bright copy light edge wear '73 Harper & Row. More details/pics upon request. When two boys carrying identical balloons meet, what's to do but argue over whose is better? Now in full color, Crosby Bonsall's beloved tale is available as a My First I Can Read Book certain to start readers off on the best foot. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
Boom, Corrie Ten DEFEATED ENEMIES Christian Literature Crusade 1975 Pamphlet; Fifteenth Printing Fair 4 oz.; 30 pages; 30 pg pamphlet first few pages heavy underlining o/w nice clean/tight condition. Out of the depth of her own spiritual experiences, world Christian Corrie ten Boom shares with her Christian readers that the victory has been already won and the enemy of our souls defeated in God's timeless eternity. Price:
2.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
Boorer, Wendy Treasury Of Dogs Octopus Books 1972 0706400097 Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket Ex-Library; 27 oz.; 136 pages; HC ex library no DJ library bound w/sticker residue in nice tight condition '72 Octopus Books. "Describes and illustrates every aspect of living and working with dogs. Four famous experts contribute lively and informative texts, illustrated with 150 pictures, 35 of them in coulour. " Price:
2.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
Booton, Kage Time Running Out Doubleday 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Good in Good dust jacket Ex-Library; 14 Oz; 1st ED HC ex library w/DJ spine lean good tight reading copy. More details/pics upon request. This is a chilling tale of the moral disintegration of a woman whose youth is gone, whose dreams are shattered, whose consolation is alcohol; a woman who becomes possessed by a mounting murderous rage that, finally, she can no longer contain. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
913 |
Borden, Mary You The Jury Longmans, Green and Co. 1952 Vintage Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket Ex-Library; 19 oz.; 346 pages; Good+ HC Ex library no DJ clean/tight copy '52 Longmans, Green and Co. More details/pics upon request. Price:
2.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
Bordon, Marion Jerry And Dr. Dave Whitman Publishing Company 1964 Pictorial Cover Very Good- with no dust jacket Illustrated by Nankivel, Claudine 5 oz.; VG- Pictorial HC Tell a Tale cover/spine light wear interior very clean/tight unmarked condition. A Visit To The Doctor. Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
915 |
Borg, Scott Water Hazard Delacorte Press 1995 0385306067 Hard Cover Fair in Very Good dust jacket Ex-Library; 39 oz.; 405 pages; Ex library HC w/DJ spine lean/sag solid/clean reading copy. His name is Anderson. Always has been, and, he thought, always would be, until the night he is approached in a bar by an unfamiliar man who claims to be an old college buddy. Some buddy he turns out to be. Anderson is drugged and taken to Minnesota's lake country, but awakens in time to realize that someone is dragging him into the water, intent on drowning him. As Anderson looks up at his would-be killer through the murky water, he sees a sight that couldn't be more frightening or more familiar--his own face. Fighting for his life, Anderson kills the stranger and makes his way back home. He finds his house surrounded by police, and the stranger's wallet in his pocket. It seems that the dead man has claimed Anderson's very identity, and now Anderson has his. Trying to stay one step ahead of the police and the mysterious people who seem to want him dead, Anderson must figure out who the stranger was, why his identity was stolen...and how to stay alive long enough to get it back. Price:
1.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
Borgenicht, Miriam To Borrow Trouble Doubleday 1965 First Edition Hard Cover Fair in Good dust jacket Ex-Library; 14 Oz; 1st ED ex library w/DJ front hinge cracked still solid/clean reading copy. More details/pics upon request. Crime Club Selection. Dreams proved to be Marcy Madden's downfall. At 13 she whiled away the hours with fantasies about her mother's "rare, tropical disease, " and dreamed of her own swash-buckling efforts to save the Lenning baby from kidnappers. And why not, Marcy mused, after all the Lenning's sultry maid was busy with her boyfriend-and the boyfriend looked to Marcy very much like a gangster. What could your dream world do for you if things really turned out the way you imagined them? Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
917 |
Borich, Michael DIFFERENT KIND OF LOVE, A Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1985 0030032490 First Edition Hardcover Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Ex-Library; 14 oz.; 165 pages; 1st ED Ex library HC w/DJ Good++ nice clean/tight/bright copy. More details/pics upon request. A fourteen-year-old's life with her single mother is complicated when an overly affectionate uncle comes to visit and she must deal with her feelings of guilt and enjoyment. Price:
10.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
Boring, Mel Clowns The Fun Makers Julian Messner Inc 1982 0671330594 Second Edition Hard Cover Fair with no dust jacket Ex-Library; 13 oz.; 127 pages; Ex library 2nd ED HC no DJ cover sticker removal damage story clean/tight. Tall clowns, midget clowns; men clowns, child clowns; clowns at rodeos, clowns in stores-they all make us laugh and chuckle at their silly gags. Read (and laugh) about the famous clowns of today and yesterday and some of the most unusual animal clowns, like pigs and monkeys on bicycles. Meet famous clowns, learn about Ringling Brothers Clown College. Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
Borisoff, Norman Dangerous Fortune Scholastic Book Services 1976 0590351842 Soft Cover; Third Printing Very Good 6 oz.; 64 pages; PB Name blacked out inside cover light reading/shelf wear nice clean/tight/bright copy '76 Scholastic Book Services 3rd Printing. The greatest adventure of your life is close by. Find it! And you'll be on top of the world. But remember: Great adventures can mean great danger... Price:
2.98 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
Borland, Hal KING OF SQUAW MOUNTAIN Lippincott 1964 Hardcover Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Ex-Library; 14 oz.; 154 pages; Good+ Ex library HC w/DJ library markings light reading/edge wear good clean/tight condition. The author of When the Legends Die retells his memorable story of a courageous elk, originally published as Wapiti Pete. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
921 |
Borton, D. B. ONE FOR THE MONEY Diamond Books 1993 1557738696 First Edition Paperback; First Printing Good Cat Caliban Mystery; Vol. 1; 6 oz.; 200 pages; PB 1st ED book store stamped "225" written on cover corner spine lean good clean/tight copy. More details/pics upon request. A Cat Caliban Mystery. She was married for 38 years. Raised three kids. Compared to that, tracking down killers is easy...Life changed for Catherine "Cat" Caliban after 38 years of marriage. She lost her husband, bought an apartment house, got a gun-and decided to become a P. I. And that was before she discovered that her upstairs apartment came furnished...with a corpse. Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
922 |
Borton, Douglas Shadow Dance Signet 1991 0451169131 Paperback; First Printing Very Good 8 oz.; 281 pages; 1st Printing Signet '91 few faint spine creases ligtht shelf wear remainder punched feels unread. Little Timothy Cutter woke from a bad dream to find himself in a nightmare of sudden, shattering orphanhood. He said he knew what happened to his parents. But no one he told believed him. Except one person did believe Timothy. A drifter named Robert Thorn, who came after Timothy from a hellhole south of the border…to take the little boy with him beyond the border of sanity to a world of darkness where a fiend in human form killed with a kiss… Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
923 |
Bosch, Carl W. BULLY ON THE BUS Parenting Press Inc. 1988 0943990424 Paperback Good Illustrated by Strecker, Rebekah J. Ex-Library; 6 oz.; 58 pages; Ex library PB early printing 1st end page removed library stickers good clean/tight reading copy. More details/pics upon request. Jack is being teased by the fifth-grade bully on the school bus. Readers help Jack decide whether to ignore him, ask an adult for help, or fight back. Price:
5.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
924 |
Boston, L. M. STRANGER AT GREEN KNOWE, A Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich 1979 0156856573 Paperback Good Ex-Library; 7 oz.; 158 pages; Ex library PB w/library markings/aged good clean/tight reading copy. L. M. Boston's thrilling and chilling tales of Green Knowe, a haunted manor deep in an overgrown garden in the English countryside, have been entertaining readers for half a century. In this volume, a strange friendship develops between a young Chinese refugee who is spending the summer at Green Knowe and a gorilla who has escaped from the London Zoo. Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
Boswell, Barbara Another Whirlwind Courtship Silhouette Books 1990 0373055838 Paperback; First Printing Good+ Silhouette Desire; ; Vol. 583; 6 oz.; 189 pages; 1st Silhouette Desire Printing #583 Good+ Light reading/shelf wear/spine lean nice clean/tight condition. After jilting the President's son, Chelsea Kincaid found herself on the run from the press and from the first family! Her only hope: formidable Cole Tremaine, who offered to hide her at his mountain estate. But independent Chelsea had walked away from domineering Cole four years ago, and she didn't quite trust him not to run her life again. Price:
0.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
926 |
Boswell, Barbara Rule Breaker Silhouette Books 1990 0373055587 Paperback; 1st Printing Thus Good Silhouette Desire; ; Vol. 558; 6 oz.; 189 pages; 1st Silhouette Desire PB Printing #558 some reading/shelf wear aged w/tape reinforced spine clean/tight reading condition. Sexy spitfire Jamie Saraceni knew exactly how to turn down Rand's best lines-and make him like it. But he was starting to liker-far too much. Rank knew his sizzling overtures were driving Jamie wild, and it was only a matter of time before she gave in. But did he want to be a wolf in sheep's clothing all his life? Or was he ready to be domesticated by Jamie's tender love? Price:
1.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
Bothwell, Jean Mystery Egg , The Dial Press 1965 0803762488 Vintage Pictorial Cover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Tomes, Jacqueline Ex-Library; 14 Oz; Ex library HC no DJ aged 1 spot runs through edge of pages end page repaired rip nice tight reading copy library bound '65. More details/pics upon request. Story of Susan Libby Cole and her Aunt Libby and the mysterious egg. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
Botkin, Daniel B. STRANGE ENCOUNTERS Adventures of a Renegade Naturalist Tarcher 2004 1585423734 Paperback New Remainder; 13 oz.; 268 pages; New PB unread w/remainder mark bottom edge. Most people only dream of having the life Daniel B. Botkin has led. He has studied whales and elephants, tramped over high mountain passes and through rain forests, worked with NASA, and spent substantial time walking in the footsteps of Lewis and Clark, and Henry David Thoreau. In Strange Encounters, Botkin does for the natural world what Richard Feynman did for physics and Oliver Sacks for human behavior. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
Bottomley, Jane TODAY I AM A ROBOT Today I Am Ideals Children's Books 1989 0516092073 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Ex-Library; 11 oz.; Ex library pictorial HC no DJ some reading wear/few smudges good clean/tight copy. More details/pics upon request. Today I Am Series. A little girl has fun dressing in a robot costume and imagines herself in a wonderful adventure. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
933 |
Bourgeois, Paulette Grandma's Secret Little, Brown and Company 1990 0316103551 First Thus Hard Cover Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Kovalski, Maryann Ex-Library; More details/pics upon request. 1st US ED Good++ Ex library HC in protected DJ in nice clean/tight condition Price:
8.14 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
934 |
Bourgeois, Paulette Franklin In The Dark Scholastic Inc 1987 0590445065 Paperback Good Illustrated by Clark, Brenda 5 Oz; PB owners name written inside front cover one corner creased light shelf wear nice clean/tight/bright copy. More details/pics upon request. Franklin is afraid of small dark places - including his own shell. His friends reassure him that everyone is afraid of something, and suddenly his shell doesn't seem so small or dark anymore. Price:
1.58 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
935 |
Bourne, Miriam Anne Bright Lights To See By Coward-Mccann Inc 1975 0698305809 Pictorial Cover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Hafner, Maryen Ex-Library; 10 oz.; 47 pages; HC ex library no DJ Good+ story very clean/tight cover some waffling/scuffing '75 Coward-McCann Inc. . Rival hotel owners argue the value of electric lights. A play performance puts their worth to a test. Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
936 |
Bourne, Miriam Anne Dog Walk Follett Publishing Company 1981 0695416235 First Printing Pictorial Cover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by McKissack, Vernon Ex-Library; More details/pics upon request. 1st Printing Good++ pictorial HC w/library stickers no DJ 1 small rip bottom edge of one page o/w very nice clean/tight copy Price:
13.56 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
Bova, Ben Kinsman Saga , The Tor 1988 0812532430 Paperback Very Good 12 oz.; 566 pages; PB w/light reading wear/aging very nice clean/tight condition. Hero or Killer? In a startling future that's coming closer every year, Chet Kinsman is an astronaut ace who has done everything in space--including committying the first murder. It's a secret he can never escape, not even on the Moon, where he's head of the first U. S. Lunar colony. But suddenly, a series of shocking yet strangely inevitable circumstances forces Kinsman to confront his hidden past and decide Earth's destiny. In a desperate countdown to nuclear annihilation, Kinsman struggles against a deadly paradox: if he rescues the world, he may end up destroying himself. Price:
0.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
939 |
Bowden, Joan Bouncy Baby Bunny Finds His Bed Western Publishing Company 1979 Paperback Good Illustrated by Westerberg, Christine 4 oz.; PB some reading/shelf wear owner's name inside cover good clean/tight reading condition. Bouncy Baby Bunny has to go in search of another place to sleep after he bounces all of his siblings out of the bed. Price:
1.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
940 |
Bowe-Gutman, Sonia Teen Pregnancy Lerner Publications 1987 0822500396 Hard Cover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket Ex-Library; 12 oz.; 71 pages; VG- HC ex library w/DJ in very nice clean/tight condition appears unread '87 Lerner Publications. More details/pics upon request. Discusses the social, physical, and economic problems of teenage pregnancy and parenthood and describes various methods of birth control. Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
942 |
Bowen, Judith Home On The Range , A Silhouette Books 1993 0373097891 Paperback; First Printing Very Good Silhouette Special Edition; Vol. 789; 7 oz.; 253 pages; Special Edition #789 1st Silhouette Printing 1 spine crease lightly aged book store stamp inside cover nice clean/tight condition. Lucie Crane was a woman searching for the truth-and running from lies. She found the refuge so long denied her on an isolated ranch in Idaho's tranquil Sawtooth Valley. The proud, hardworking people of the Double H offered the city bread stranger what she needed most-a welcome that asked no questions. And it was on the Double H that she found a man who made her believe that even she could dream of love. Boone Harlow was a true man of the West, a plainspoken rancher who valued the truth above all. And yet it was the truth that threatened the only home and only love that Lucie had ever known. Price:
0.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
943 |
Bowers, Jack Successful Investing With Fidelity Funds Prima Publishing 1999 0761521003 Paperback Good+ 18 oz.; 356 pages; 3rd ED PB Good + few small marks in book o/w very clean/tight condition. With more than 12 million investors and over $900 billion in customer assets, Fidelity is the largest mutual fund company in the world. The reason is simple: By consistently outperforming the S&P 500, Fidelity Funds have shown that they can build significant wealth over the long run. Inside, Jack Bowers, editor of the Fidelity Monitor newsletter, gives you everything you need to know to build an investment portfolio that's right for you. Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
Bowker, Michael FATAL DECEPTION The Untold Story of Asbestos Simon & Schuster Audio 2003 0743528581 Audio Book New in New dust jacket Remainder; 11 oz.; New Factory Sealed w/remainder mark Abridged 6 CD's approx 7 hrs read by John Slattery. At first glance, the events in this audiobook may seem equal parts science fiction and legal thriller. Unfortunately, this is a true story of blinding greed, cruel deceit, unfortunate circumstance, and powerful human tragedy. It has villains and heroes, but it does not yet have a good ending. Something's wrong in Libby, Montana. Residents are dying at a rate sixty times higher than the national average from a battery of insidious diseases, and they will continue to suffer for decades to come. The cause: a so-called miracle mineral that generations of families felt thankful for, until they discovered that the "miracle" was too good to be true -- and that the town's disturbing mortality rate was hardly an accident. The scope of the treachery goes far beyond Libby. Even before the dust had settled following the September 11 terrorist attacks, those who live and work in lower Manhattan were voicing well-founded concerns about air quality around Ground Zero. Tests conducted at the site yielded conflicting results -- and possibly evidence of a continuing corporate and governmental cover-up that mirrors a pattern of deception threatening not only the physical health of millions of Americans but the financial stability of our economy. Price:
10.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
945 |
Bowman, Locke E. Teaching Today He Church's First Ministry Westminster Press 1980 0664243037 Paperback Good 11 oz.; 212 pages; PB Some underlining cover few smudges o/w nice clean/tight condition. From one of the most important figures in church education comes practical, new advice for churches wishing to create a more effective teaching ministry. Price:
1.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
946 |
Bowman-Kruhm, Mary Everything You Need To Know About Learning Disabilities Rosen Publishing Group 1999 0823929566 Pictorial Cover Very Good- with no dust jacket Need to Know; Ex-Library; 14 oz.; 64 pages; VG- Pictorial HC no DJ Ex library Unread min library markings very nice clean/tight copy Need to Know Library. Explains what learning disabilities are and how they are assessed, as well as providing advice for coping with them in school, while having a social life, and in a career. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
947 |
Boyd, Nathaniel How to Stay Out of the Hospital Dorrance Pub. 1984 Paperback Very Good 11 oz.; 174 pages; PB lightly aged very nice clean/tight condition 1984 Revised ED. How to Stay out of the Hospital is a treatise on the many things that are wrong with the medical establishment. Thousands of people die in the hospital every year for conditions that did not put them in the hospital. Simply put, they are dying because of poor surgical care and medical expertise. As a licensed physician, the author feels compelled to make the public aware of some of the things that are wrong. Price:
2.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
948 |
Boyer, G. G. Winchester Affidavit Five Star 1997 0786207396 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Ex-Library; 19 oz.; 325 pages; 1st ED Ex library HC w/DJ Looks/feels unread very clean/tight copy larger type. In an epic historical novel filled with passion, romance and suspense, Boyer takes us to the panorama of the New Mexico Territory for the story of the Amarillo War. The dispute is named for the vast estate known as the Amarillo Grant, owned by a Dutch financier. The estate manager, Lord Ransom, must make good his position hes engaged to the owners daughter. To that end his segundo leads a group of night riders known as the Whitecaps, who use murder and mayhem to clear the grant of squatters. These include native people who have occupied the land for generations, homesteaders, and anglo ranchers, the largest of which is Cleve Bandelier. Former cavalry officer and widowed father of two, he leads the group that the Dutch syndicate would dispossess in a battle against corruption, terrorism, and brute force. Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
Boyne, Walter J. Wild Blue , The The Novel of the U. S. Air Force Crown Publishers 1986 0517562855 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket ; 38 oz.; 626 pages; 1st ED HC w/DJ unread? Soiling bottom edge o/w nice clean/tight condition. A panoramic saga of 35 years of Air Force exploits--in battles, bedrooms and the skies. From the Berlin Airlift to Korea, Vietnam and the Middle East, four men of the Air Force do a dangerous job--for country, family, self--and sometimes just for the hell of it. Price:
1.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
951 |
Boynton, Sandra Oh My Oh My Oh Dinosaurs! Workman Publishing Company 1993 1563054418 Board Book Fair 11 oz; Board book cover worn/smudged story clean/tight/solid. Sunbathing dinosaurs and artistic dinosaurs, dancing dinosaurs and volleyball-playing dinosaurs make learning opposites fun Price:
0.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
952 |
Brackman, Arnold C. Search For The Gold Of Tutanhkhamen Pocket Books 1977 0671810723 Paperback Very Good+ 7 oz.; 261 pages; VG+ PB Unread shelf wear/aged. Two men obsessed by a driving passion: for years they scoured the brutal desert with one unflinching goal-to locate the legendary tomb of Tutankhamen. The most sensational discovery of treasure in all history. The coffin alone weight 2500 lobs-every ounce the purest gold. Death, disaster, dissension. Was it eerie coincidence? Or could a mysterious force reach out across the millennia to take vengeance on those who disturbed the Pharaoh's golden rest? Price:
1.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
953 |
Bradbury, Bianca My Pretty Girl Houghton Mifflin 1974 0395185181 Hard Cover Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Robinson, Charles Ex-Library; 15 oz.; 172 pages; Ex library HC w/DJ nice clean/tight copy. Shannon's gift horse brings about mixed reactions from the neighbors, the interest of the Zoning Commission, and a town meeting to decide the fate of all pet horses. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
954 |
Bradbury, Bianca BLUE YEAR, THE Ives Washburn 1967 Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket Ex-Library; 14 oz.; 165 pages; VG- Ex library HC in protected DJ in very nice clean/tight/bright condition. It seemed to Joan that the year her parents were divorced was definitely a "blue year. " She was a senior in high school, had been accepted in a fine girl's college, and had an attractive young man as a steady date. However, she neither could nor wanted to get used to having her parents under separate roofs, and firmly believed she had the responsibility of trying to bring them together again. Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
955 |
Bradford, Barbara Taylor Power Of A Woman Harper Collins 1997 0060182687 First Edition Hard Cover Fair in Very Good dust jacket Ex-Library; 22 oz.; 335 pages; 1st ED Ex library HC w/DJ front hinge paper cracked o/w good clean/tight condition. Stephanie Jardine is the protagonist of this moving novel about family secrets, betrayals, revenge, redemption and the healing power of love. At 47, Stevie is at the apex of her career and life, running the American branch of Jardine's, the prestigious Crown Jewellers of London. Finally at terms with her long widowhood, Stevie now draws emotional strength and contentment from her work and family. Then an unexpected act of violence committed by a stranger on the other side of the world plunges Stevie into turmoil and despair. In order to save her injured daughter's life and ensure her future, Stevie must go back to her past and confront a devastating relationship. As she battles to save her daughter, Stevie comes to understand both how fragile life really is and how it can be ineluctably changed by others when we least expect it. Price:
0.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
956 |
Bradford, Barbara Taylor Everything To Gain Harper Paperback 1995 006109207X Paperback; 1st Printing Thus Very Good- ; 9 oz.; 391 pages; 1st Harper Paperback Printing VG- Light reading wear/spine lean/aging nice clean/tight condition. Set in New York, London, Yorkshire, and Connecticut, this is a story that celebrates family, friendship, and the triumph of the human spirit. Mallory Keswick can't imagine how her life could possibly be better. She has a wonderful, fulfilling marriage to a man who loves, supports and nurtures her. She has beautiful twins who bring joy to her days and a lovely home, to all of which she devotes herself wholeheartedly. Mallory feels she has finally found the elusive sense of family that never quite rang true in her own childhood. Life seems almost perfect until an exceptionally cruel act of violence tears apart the fabric of her happiness, leaving her wondering how to go on. Speaking in the voice of her heroine, Barbara Taylor Bradford tells the story of a remarkable woman who has yet to discover her own strength, a woman who doesn't yet realize that if she has the courage to take it, she has everything to gain. Price:
0.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
957 |
Bradford, Barbara Taylor SECRET AFFAIR, A Harpercollins 1996 006018650X Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 12 oz.; 180 pages; HC w/DJ VG+ read once? Very nice clean/tight/unmarked condition w/light shelf wear. Seeking some much-needed rest and relaxation after a long stint as a TV-news war correspondent in Bosnia, 33-year-old Bill Fitzgerald travels to Venice. There he is struck by the dark beauty of a young American woman, Vanessa Stewart, a 27-year-old glass designer from New York. Unhappily married, she welcomes a no-strings friendship with Bill. Soon they embark on an illicit affair and find themselves desperately in love. They vow to see each other whenever and wherever they can. But on their third meeting, one of them does not show up. Price:
1.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
Bradford, Barbara Taylor Her Own Rules Harper Collins 1996 0060177217 First Edition Hard Cover Good in Fair dust jacket Ex-Library; 21 oz.; 310 pages; 1st ED Ex Library HC w/DJ Book clean/tight DJ damaged/clipped. A successful, talented woman's search for her true identity is at the heart of Barbara Taylor Bradford's suspenseful new novel, Her Own Rules. As always, the bestselling novelist, beloved the world over, has captured expertly the soul of her accomplished strong-willed heroine, while infusing her page-turning narrative with unexpected events and taut psychological surprises. Price:
1.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
959 |
Bradford, Barbara Taylor LOVE IN ANOTHER TOWN Harpercollins 1995 0060176806 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing As New in As New dust jacket 11 oz.; 181 pages; 1st ED HC w/DJ unread/unmarked w/slight shelf wear. Estranged from his wife, Amy, Jake Cantrell feels his life has stalled as he approaches his twenty-ninth birthday. Seeking a divorce and distance, he has moved to the town of Kent, Connecticut, to concentrate on his new electrical contracting business. But at the first meeting of a local amateur theatrical group, he meets Maggie Sorrell, an interior designer who will be working with him on sets and lighting. Charming, attractive, and fifteen years Jake's senior, Maggie has also come to Kent fleeing a broken relationship—cruelly betrayed by her lawyer ex-husband and painfully out of touch with her two grown children. And as they begin renovations on an old farmhouse, Jake and Maggie find themselves drawn together by a powerful emotional need and falling in love—a love that will have to endure many obstacles and tragic circumstances to bloom gloriously in a small town. Price:
2.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
960 |
Bradford, Barbara Taylor TO BE THE BEST Bantam Books 1989 055327953X Paperback; 1st Printing Thus Good 10 oz.; 442 pages; PB some reading/shelf wear aged w/spine lean good clean/tight reading condition. First there was A Woman of Substance, which began the enthralling story of Emma Harte and propelled Barbara Taylor Bradford straight to the top of bestseller lists across the country. Its sequel, Hold the Dream, proved every bit as compelling and successful. Now, completing this multimillion-copy trilogy is To Be the Best, the final chapter of a heartrending saga and the culmination of an outstanding literary achievement. Price:
1.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
961 |
Bradley, Bill VALUES OF THE GAME Highbridge Company 1999 1565113497 Audio Book As New in As New dust jacket Audio Tape; 7 oz.; Factory sealed New 2 Cassettes Unabridged 2 1/2 hrs. Gift Quality. More details/pics upon request. Bill Bradley, candidate for the Democratic presidential nomination for 2000, former U. S. Senator from New Jersey from 1979 to 1997, and a member of two championship New York Knicks teams, returns to the scene of his first career and his first great passion, basketball. Things have changed since Bradley's championship days, but what separates winners and losers remains very much the same: No collection of players, no matter how good, can win unless they form a team. And no team can succeed unless it shares common values, among them courage, discipline, resilience, respect, and an unmitigated passion for the game. In this highly acclaimed and bestselling book, Bill Bradley offers his vision for how the principles he developed playing basketball can be applied to everyday life, be it at the office, at home, in public life--indeed, in any situation where values matter. Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
Bradley, Marion Zimmer Forest House , The ROC 1995 0451454243 Paperback Good Ex-Library; 17 oz.; 417 pages; Ex library PB w/library markings o/w in nice clean/tight condition. Prequel to The Mists of Avalon. Will Eilan choose love over the life she has been called to as a priestess of Forest House? Price:
2.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
Brady, Debra A. HOW TO SAVE YOUR CHILD'S LIFE What Do Do after You Call 911 St. Martin's Griffen 2003 0312281765 First Edition Thus Paperback New 12 oz.; 274 pages; New PB unread/unmarked Gift Quality. Children catch colds, they fall down, and get into any number of scrapes. Parents wipe noses and kiss boo-boos, but what happens when a real emergency occurs? Many parents and caregivers have no idea how to prepare for or handle an emergency beyond calling 911. From the unique perspective of an experienced paramedic and mother, Debra Brady has written a comprehensive guide to urgent child care that should be on every parent's shelf. How to Save Your Child's Life offers the essentials of what to do in an emergency and while waiting for help to arrive, including: -How to recognize an emergency -The basics of first aid -How to perform CPR -How to handle common traumas, illnesses, and allergies -What to do in the event of a poisoning -Crucial tips for caring for a child with special needs. Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
964 |
Brady, Jennifer JAMBI AND THE LIONS Landmark Editions 1992 0933849419 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Brady, Jennifer Ex-Library; 18 oz.; 29 pages; Ex library Pictorial HC no DJ some reading wear nice clean/tight/bright condition. Jambi, a young Kenyan boy who has befriended a lion cub, tracks a band of poachers who have captured some of the lions in the cub's pride. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
965 |
Brady, M. Michael Ski Cross Country Dial Press 1974 0803760795 Soft Cover Fair 18 Oz; PB binding crack light shelf wear o/w clean/tight solid reading copy only. From touring to racing: an authoritative, up-to-date handbook includes waxing fiberglass cross-country skis. Price:
1.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
966 |
Bragdon, Elspeth That Jud! E. M. Hale and Company 1962 0670697834 First Thus Pictorial Cover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Schreiber, Georges Ex-Library; 14 Oz; VG- Ex library pictorial HC no DJ looks/feels unread nice/clean/tight copy cover slight sticker residue lt edge bumping/fade '62 E. M. Hale and Company 1st Cadmus ED. More details/pics upon request. The Maine orphan was always referred to as "that Jud", sometimes with affection by the man he lived with who believed in him, but with great exasperation by others like the housekeeper. He was lonely and built a cabin on a nearby island. But when there was a crisis in the village, he was blamed instead of praised, as he should have been. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
967 |
Bragg, Rick All over but the Shoutin' Vintage 1998 0679774025 Paperback Very Good 14 oz.; 329 pages; PB read once small ding top of spine. A Pulitzer Prize-winning journalist's account of making his way in the world, from a humble beginning in poverty-stricken rural Alabama to international fame as a "New York Times" reporter. Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
968 |
Bramwell, Martyn Glaciers And Ice Caps Franklin Watts Ltd 1986 0531101789 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Ex-Library; 14 oz.; 32 pages; Ex library pictorial HC no DJ library markings sticker removal spots on cover story clean/tight/bright. Describes the formation, structure, and movement of glaciers, ice caps, and ice sheets and their effects on the earth's surface. Price:
2.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
969 |
Brancato, Robin F. Come Alive At 505 Bantam Books 1981 0553231529 Paperback; 1st Printing Thus Good Ex-Library; 7 oz.; 168 pages; Ex library PB 1st Bantam Books PB Printing some reading wear/aging black mark back cover good cleantight condition. Which one will he choose? College, the girl, or his own DJ show? Danny Fetzer Alias Dan Forsythe, star of fantasy radio station WHUP-has the senior year shakes. He's being tugged in three directions-his parents want him to go to college; he's attracted to Mimi Alman, an overweight girl with a beautiful face and a shadowy past; and he desperately wants to win a Talent Search and become a DJ for WWTM, the best radio station around. Price:
1.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
Brandenberg, Franz Leo And Emily And The Dragon Greenwillow Books 1984 0688025323 First Edition Pictorial Cover Fair with no dust jacket Illustrated by Aliki Ex-Library; 1st ED Pictorial HC ex library no DJ story nice clean/tight cover sticker removal damage/bumped spine top/bottom banged. Leo and Emily pack their rucksacks and hike in search of a dragon. Later that evening, they repack their rucksacks and hike again with their baby sitter. Price:
2.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
971 |
Brandenberg, Franz Aunt Nina And Her Nephews And Nieces Greenwillow Books 1983 068801870X First Edition Pictorial Cover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Aliki Ex-Library; More details/pics upon request. 1st ED Ex library pictorial HC w/library stickers no DJ edges bumped tape reinforced spine few pages small rips bottom edge good clean/tight reading copy Price:
12.66 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
972 |
Brandewyne, Rebecca Rainbow's End Warner Books 1991 0446355828 Paperback; First Printing Very Good ; 9 oz.; 370 pages; 1st Warner Printing Few spine creases lightly aged intialed nice clean/tight condition. No one ever tamed spirited Josselyn O'Rouke--not her hard-living, gold-mining father, not the pious nuns from the convent where she was raised, and certainly not her father's business partner, the ill-mannered, strikingly handsome ruffian named Durango de Navarre. But when Josselyn traveled from Boston to Central City, Colorado to claim her share of the Rainbow's End gold mine, and to seek justice for the murder of her father, Durango offered her a challenge she couldn't resist: Become his partner in marriage and risk her heart trying to win his. Durango's sweeping desire--as overwhelming as a storm over the Rockies--make it impossible to refuse his offer. And as he claimed her soft mouth with his savage kisses, Josselyn sensed that in him she might find a treasure more precious than all the gold at the Rainbow's End. Price:
0.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
973 |
Brandon, Jay LOOSE AMONG THE LAMBS Pocket Books 1994 0671760335 Paperback; 1st Printing Thus Very Good 9 oz.; 389 pages; 1st Pocket Books Printing PB light reading/shelf wear nice clean/tight/bright/unmarked copy. More details/pics upon request. In the course of a hot, tense summer in San Antonio, Texas, three children have briefly disappeared, each returning home with chillingly similar stories-of a man who took them in, tended to them, touched them in all the wrong ways. For District Attorney Mark Blackwell, the case could be a publicity windfall, invaluable to his reelection campaign. And when the molester-represented by a high-powered attorney-wants to turn himself in directly to the D. A, Blackwell sees a chance to recharge his passion for his work. Price:
2.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
974 |
Brandt, Ronald S. Education In A New Era Assoc. for Supervision 2000 0871203634 Paperback Very Good 12 oz.; 246 pages; PB looks/feels as new except 1 sentence highlighted. This book looks back to look ahead. Its purpose is to divine what may happen--as well as what should happen--in the education of children and youth, after thoughtfully reviewing what has happened so far. The authors, chosen for their expertise in the topics they write about, highlight a few 20th century ideas, events, or developments. Then, after considering the elements of experience that seem most enduring, they try to envision what educators can expect in the years ahead. They address the areas of governance, equity, teaching and teacher development, instruction, curriculum, assessment, the science of learning, technology, and progressive education. Price:
2.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
975 |
Branley, Franklyn M. Mysteries Of The Planets E. P. Dutton & Co 1988 0525672400 First Edition Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket Ex-Library; 12 Oz; 66 pages; Good++ HC ex library no DJ in very nice clean/tight condition min. Library markings 1st ED 2nd Printing '88 E. P. Dutton & Co. Mysteries of the Universe Series. More details/pics upon request. Discusses the nine known planets of our solar system, their characteristics, and movements, as well as the possibilities of other undiscovered planets and extraterrestrial life. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
976 |
Branley, Franklyn M. Mysteries Of The Universe E. P. Dutton & Co 1984 0525669140 Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket Ex-Library; 12 oz.; 71 pages; HC Ex library no DJ spine crack o/w very clean/tight condition feels unread '84 E. P. Dutton & Co. Discusses the various theories concerning the creation, expansion, and possible end of the universe. Also defines such phenomena as black holes, neutrons, pulsars, red shifts, and other discoveries that further enhance our knowledge of the world beyond our planet. Price:
0.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
977 |
Branley, Franklyn M. Hailley Comet 1986 Lodestar Books 1986 0525667806 First Edition Hard Cover Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Ex-Library; 14 oz.; 83 pages; 1st ED Ex library HC w/DJ Good+ in nice clean/tight condition. Describes the sightings of Halley's comet throughout history and how its movements were definitively charted by the astronomer whose name it bears. Also discusses the composition of comets and their relationship to the earth, other famous comets, and the return of Halley's comet in 1986. Price:
2.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
978 |
Branley, Franklyn M. Floating And Sinking Thomas Y Crowell Company 1967 069030918X Pictorial Cover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Galster, Robert 8 Oz; Pictorial HC no DJ spot at top of a few pages and page tops rough believe from pupblisher imperfection nice clean/tight reading copy. More details/pics upon request. A Let's Read and Find Out Science Book. Explains briefly why an object floats or sinks. Price:
3.46 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
979 |
Branley, Franklyn M. Timmy And The Tin Can Telephone E. M. Hale and Company 1963 0690826060 Vintage Pictorial Cover Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Galdone, Paul Ex-Library; 10 oz.; Good+ Pictorial HC ex library no DJ in nice clean/tight condition light cover bumping/soiling '63 E. M. Hale and Company. More details/pics upon request. Timmy and Kathy lived next door to each other and kept waking everyone in the neighborhood yelling to each other out the window. Father helped them make a telephone so they could talk and not disturb people. Here are simple directions how to experiment on your own to make a telephone without wires or electricity. Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
Branley, Franklyn M. Shooting Stars Thomas Y Crowell Company 1989 0690047037 First Edition Hard Cover Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Keller, Holly Ex-Library; 13 oz.; 32 pages; Ex Library HC w/DJ 1st ED Good + condition w/library markings. Explains what shooting stars are, what they are made of, and what happens to them when they land on Earth. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
981 |
Branley, Franklyn M. Mysteries Of Planet Earth Lodestar Books 1989 0525672788 First Edition Hard Cover Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Mysteries of the Universe; Ex-Library; 13 oz.; 70 pages; 1st ED Ex library Good+ HC w/DJ in nice clean/tight condition 1 smudge title o/w looks very nice. Mysteries of the Universe Series. How old is the Earth? What is the Earth Clock? What is acid rain? From the bottom of the sea to the top of Mt Everest, scientist have probed and analyzed our planet. But Earth-with its uncertain origins, unpredictable volcanoes, and uncharted oceans-has largely remained a puzzle. Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
982 |
Braun, Lilian Cat Who Went Into The Closet Jove Books 1994 0515113328 Paperback Good The Cat Who; Vol. 15; 7 Oz; PB general reading wear aged good clean/tight reading copy. 15th Cat Who Series. Jim Qwilleran packs up the cats and moves into a mansion in town for the winter. While Koko and Yum Yum play, Qwill turns his attention to two suspicious deaths: the mansion's former owner and a local farmer. The case is going nowhere until Koko unearths surprising evidence that someone is willing to kill to supress. Price:
1.15 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
983 |
Braun, Lilian Cat Who Played Brahms , The Jove Books 1987 0515090506 Paperback; Twenty-Second Printing Very Good The Cat Who; Vol. 5; 7 oz.; 245 pages; PB slight reading/shelf wear nice clean/tight/bright copy. "Is it just a case of summertime blues or a full-blown career crisis? Newspaper reporter Jim Qwilleran isn't sure, but he's hoping a few days in the country will help him sort out his life. With cats Koko and Yum Yum for company, Qwilleran heads for a cabin owned by a longtime family friend, ""Aunt Fanny. "" But from the moment he arrives, things turn strange. Eerie footsteps cross the roof at midnight, Local townsfolk become oddly secretive. And then, while fishing, Qwilleran hooks on to a murder mystery. Soon Qwilleran enters into a game of cat and mouse with the killer, while Koko develops a sudden and uncanny fondness for classical music... " Price:
1.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
984 |
Braun, Lilian Cat Who Tailed A Thief Jove Books 1994 0515122408 Paperback Very Good 7 oz.; 263 pages; PB 1 spine crease light shelf wear very nice clean/tight copy. The captivating series that features Mystery's most extraordinary detective team. In this installment, prize-winning reporter Jim Qwilleran--along with his lovable Siamese cats Koko and YumYum--solve a mystery that arises when a local banker dies under suspicious circumstances, leaving behind a flashy young widow, an unfinished house restoration project, and a trail of clues as elusive as a cat burglar in the night. Price:
1.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
985 |
Braun, Lilian Cat Who Talked To Ghosts Jove Books 1990 0515102652 First Thus Paperback; First Printing Very Good The Cat Who; Vol. 10; 6 oz.; 218 pages; PB unread? Owner's name written neatly 1st end page slight shelf wear/aged. More details/pics upon request. 1st Jove Books Printing #10 The Cat Who Series. Veteran reporter Jim Qwilleran tackles the supernatural in the latest entry in Lilian Jackson Braun's Edgar Award-nominated series. Are ghosts really haunting the Goodwinter farmhouse museum? Qwill doesn't think so--not until he finds Iris Cobb literally scared to death on the floor of the farmhouse. Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
986 |
Braun, Lilian Cat Who Saw Stars Jove Books 2000 0515127396 First Thus Paperback Very Good+ The Cat Who; Vol. 21; 8 oz.; 294 pages; VG+ Unread PB small ding to bottom of spine o/w like new. This 21st addition to the bestselling "The Cat Who . . ." mystery series finds Quill and his fabulous felines on the trail of some very unusual visitors after rumors circulate that extraterrestrial beings are responsible for the disappearance of a stray backpacker. Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
987 |
Braun, Lilian Cat Who Tailed A Thief , The Jove Books 1998 0515122408 Paperback Very Good+ The Cat Who; Vol. 19; 7 oz.; 263 pages; VG+ PB unread 1 spine crease slight shelf wear very nice clean/tight copy. In this installment, prize-winning reporter Jim Qwilleran--along with his lovable Siamese cats Koko and YumYum--solve a mystery that arises when a local banker dies under suspicious circumstances, leaving behind a flashy young widow, an unfinished house restoration project, and a trail of clues as elusive as a cat burglar in the night. Price:
2.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
988 |
Braun, Lilian Cat Who Had 14 Tales Jove Books 1988 0515094978 Paperback Very Good- The Cat Who; Vol. 9; 6 oz.; 183 pages; VG- PB slight reading wear owners name label inside back cover 1 ding overall nice clean/tight bright copy The Cat Who #9. A courageous Siamese bags a cunning cat burglar. A country kitty proves a stumbling block in a violent murder. And an intuitive feline's premonition helps solve the case of the missing antique dealer. Here are 14 Braun "Cat" tales that are riveting and amusing whodunits. Price:
1.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
992 |
Braun, Lilian Cat Who Knew A Cardinal Jove Books 1992 0515107867 First Thus Paperback Good The Cat Who; Vol. 12; 8 oz.; 275 pages; PB back cover light wave light reading wearaged 1st Jove Printing The Cat Who #12. Trouble literally lands in Jim Qwilleran's own backyard when the local theatre's universally disliked director is found dead in Qwilleran's apple orchard. Qwilleran and his two feline detectives search for an actor who is playing the part of a killer. Price:
1.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
993 |
Braun, Lilian Cat Who Went Underground Jove Books 1989 0515101230 Paperback; First Printing Very Good The Cat Who; Vol. 9; 6 oz.; 201 pages; PB unread? Owner's name written neatly 1st end page slight shelf wear/aged. More details/pics upon request. 1st Jove Books Printing #9 The Cat Who Series . Jim Qwilleran packs up his old kit bag and his two Siamese cats for a sun-and-fun summer at his log cabin in Moose County. Their vacation starts off ominously with the disappearance of a handyman hired to patch up Qwilleran's cabins. But the felines really start throwing catfits when they come across a couple of dead bodies! Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
994 |
Braun, Lilian Cat Who Robbed A Bank Jove Books 2001 0515129941 First Thus Paperback Very Good The Cat Who; Vol. 23; 8 oz.; 292 pages; PB read once? Very nice clean/tight copy 1st Printing Jove #23 The Cat Who Series. As the Highland Games approach, Jim Qwilleran and the citizens of Pickax prepare to celebrate their Scottish heritage. But the revelry is marred when a visiting jewelry dealer is found dead in his hotel room. His assistant is missing, and the winner of the caber-tossing contest disappears as well. Qwill has a lot of mysteries to sort out, including Koko's sudden interest in photos, pennies, and paper towels. Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
995 |
Braun, Lilian Cat Who Knew A Cardinal Jove Books 1992 0515107867 Paperback Very Good+ The Cat Who; Vol. 12; 8 oz.; 275 pages; VG+ PB appears unread owner's name written neatly 1st end page. Trouble literally lands in Jim Qwilleran's own backyard when the local theatre's universally disliked director is found dead in Qwilleran's apple orchard. Qwilleran and his two feline detectives search for an actor who is playing the part of a killer. Price:
2.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
996 |
Braun, Lilian Jackson CAT WHO BLEW THE WHISTLE, THE G. P. Putnam's Sons 1994 0399139818 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket The Cat Who; Vol. 17; 12 oz.; 163 pages; HC w/DJ very light reading/shelf wear slightly aged very nice unmarked copy. More details/pics upon request. An embezzler absconds with millions of the Moose County funds in an historical locomotive. Shortly thereafter, a train wrecks on the main line and a dead body turns up in a railstop watering hole. Qwill, Koko, and Yum Yum think the incidents might be linked. It's up to Qwill and his feline friends to solve the mystery. Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
997 |
Brayfield, Celia Princess , The Bantam 1992 0553298364 Paperback Fair 13 oz.; 598 pages; PB front cover 1 corner gone aged w/spine lean otherwise clean/tight reading copy. A super summer romance that tells of the scandalous world behind the glittering facade of modern royalty, and offers a revealing peek at the innermost sanctums of British society. From gracious suppers at Buckingham Palace to elegant house parties at Balmoral, the lives of the noble elite are exposed through the eyes of three remarkably perceptive women. Price:
0.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
998 |
Breathnach, Sarah Ban MRS. SHARP'S TRADITIONS The Art of Domestic Bliss Simon & Schuster Audio 2001 0743504062 Audio Book New in New dust jacket 6 oz.; New Factory Sealed Gift Quality Abridged 1 CD Approx 72 min read by author. Dear Listener, Forgive us for being so bold, but are you pleased with you family life? If your answer is "no" or even "I'm not sure, " then may Mrs. Sharp be of assistance? Within the cozy confines of this charming audiobook, you will meet Mrs. Victoriana Sharp, a noted nineteenth-century "literary domestic, " and the delightful creation of Sarah Ban Breathnach's imagination. This audiobook based on Mrs. Sharp's Traditions by the author of the international best-seller Simple Abundance, is a "Simple Abundance for families. " Ban Breathnach encourages us to turn away from the stress of modern life and embrace the enduring pleasures of a gentler, more reassuring era. Mrs. Sharp is on hand to offer an abundance of joyful simplicities that will enchant and engage everyone. Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1000 |
Bredenberg, Jeff How To Cheat At Cleaning Time-Slashing Techniques to Cut Corners and Restore Your Sanity Taunton 2007 1561588709 Paperback New 14 oz.; 234 pages; New PB unread/unmarked Gift Quality. Do you really think Martha Stewart never swept a little dust under the carpet seconds before guests arrived? Oh, how we’ve been damaged by the myth of perfectionism! We are slaves to microscopic specks of lint, hard-water smudges, and the relentless pursuit of dust bunnies. Brainwashed by Hollywood and slick photo spreads, we chase after unrealistic expectations. How to Cheat at Cleaning will change all of that. Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|