|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
802 |
Betts, Doris SCARLET THREAD, THE Harper & Row 1964 First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Ex-Library; 23 oz.; 405 pages; 1st ED Rebound HC no DJ Good+ nice clean/tight condtition. More details/pics upon request. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
805 |
Bevarly, Elizabeth Jake's Christmas Silhouette Books 1992 0373057539 First Printing Paperback Very Good Silhouette Desire; ; Vol. 753; 6 oz.; 186 pages; PB Unread? Light shelf wear 1 faint spine crease lightly aged very clean/tight/bright copy 1st Silhouette Printing Desire #753. All I want for Christmas-Attorney Jake Raglan didn't mind attending a wedding-as long as it wasn't his own. But when ravishing Rebecca Bellamy caught his niece's bouquet, she also caught his eye. The counselor practiced love the way he practiced law: smooth, forceful, confident. Falling for Rebecca was the last thing on his mind. One time at the altar was enough. Price:
0.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
806 |
Bevarly, Elizabeth An Unsuitable Man For The Job Silhouette Books 1992 0373057245 Paperback; First Printing Good Silhouette Desire; Vol. 724; 6 oz.; 188 pages; Desire #724 1st Silhouette Printing Good++ light reading wear/aged initial 1st end page bottom of spine tape reinforced. How could confirmed bachelor Ramsey Walker keep his mind on his work when a society beauty like Miss Alexis Carlisle was living upstairs? He could get the ravishing brunette out of his life once and for all, but the better he got to know the high-minded , aristocratic Alexis, the more Ramsey was driven to pursue her. Price:
0.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
807 |
Beyle, Marie-Henri RED AND THE BLACK , THE Easton Press 1980 0871408333 Collector's Edition Full Leather As New with no dust jacket 54 oz.; 450 pages; HB Unread/Unmarked/Unopened Gift Quality. Collector's ED bound in genuine premium leather w/gold inlay. Moire fabric endsheets. Fine paper, gilded edges ribbed spine silk ribbon bookmark. 1980 Easton Press. More details/pics upon request. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
808 |
Bhaktivedanta, A. C. Coming Back The Science of Reincarnation The Bhaktivedanta Book Trust 1982 0892131144 Paperback; Second Printing Good 6 oz.; 134 pages; PB some reading/shelf wear aged. Based on Srila Prabhupada's teachings, "Coming Back" answers many common questions concerning the mystery and mechanism of reincarnation. To present a clear and complete explanation, the authors cite both modern data as well as timeless sources of knowledge about the afterlife, such as Srimad-Bhagavatam and Bhagavad-Gita. Price:
0.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
809 |
Bianchin, Helen Bride, Bought And Paid For Harlequin 2010 0373236719 Paperback Very Good+ Harlequin Larger Print Presents; 7 oz.; 246 pages; VG+ PB unread? Slight storage curve. The billionaire’s price… Romy Picard will do anything to prevent her aged father from being imprisoned. But the only man who can help her is the rich, notorious Spaniard who stole her virginity and her heart three years ago… Xavier DeVasquez could drop all charges against Romy’s father with a click of his arrogant fingers – but he sees an opportunity to have Romy in his bed one more time. This time, though, he’ll make sure that she stays on his terms. Price:
1.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
810 |
Bickham, Jack BAKER'S HAWK Bantam Books 1977 0553104160 Paperback Very Good 6 oz.; 200 pages; PB Unread date stamp top edge of pages aged slight shelf wear very clean/tight copy '77 Bantam Books. More deatails/pics upon request. For the millions who loved Where The Red Fern Grows the heartwarming exciting adventure of a boy, a wild bird and a true test of courage. Price:
2.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
811 |
Bicos, Olga Sweeter Than Dreams Kensington Books 1996 1575660709 Hard Cover Very Good- with no dust jacket ; 22 oz.; 391 pages; VG- HC no DJ book in very nice clean/tight condition. The setting is the middle of the British Caribbean in the 18th century. Bookkeeper and dreamer Leydianna Carstair meets nobleman Quentin Rutherford, or Lord Ruthless, as she calls her new employer. He is a man who is about to have his well-ordered life turned upside down by his new, mischievous employee. Price:
1.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
812 |
Biebel, David B 70 Ways To Beat 70 Keys to a Longer, Healthier Life Revell 2008 0800732901 Paperback As New Remainder; 13 oz.; 255 pages; New PB unread w/black line bottom page edge. One look at today's headlines makes it obvious that health is big business. With a significant portion of the population retiring and thinking about health concerns, the time is right for a resource that pulls together all the best information on how to live a healthy, long life. 70 Ways to Beat 70 is a practical, scientifically reliable, biblically sound, and easy-to-read handbook that combines current research on living healthfully with important findings on the connection between longevity and faith. Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
813 |
Bieber, Janet Seeing Is Believing Silhouette Books 1989 0373055331 First Printing Paperback Fair Silhouette Desire; ; Vol. 533; 6 oz.; 187 pages; PB light reading/shelf wear aged front cover triangle clipped good clean/tight reading copy 1st Sillhouette Printing Desire #533. Mr. Wrong-He was a sight for sore eyes-and Lynda Fisher's were wide open, taking in the gorgeous hunk doing a striptease for her birthday present. Shocked by the passion he aroused, she struggled to appear unaffected. How could she-ambitious, proper Lynda-be so breathlessly attracted to an obviously shameless man? Price:
0.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
814 |
Biemiller, Carl L. Magic Ball From Mars William Morrow & Co. 1965 Vintage Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Voute, Kathleen Ex-Library; 14 Oz; Ex library HC no DJ rebound in very nice clean/tight condition 6th printing '65 William Morrow & Co. More details/pics upon request. What magic happens one lazy summer night when a "stranger" visits earth and discovers a small boy catching fireflies in the gathering dusk? Perhaps this child reminds him of another, a child many light years away ... And so a "gift" is bestowed, with the best of intentions, and thus begins the adventure. Price:
46.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
816 |
Biggle, Lloyd Jr. Metallic Muse , The Doubleday 1972 0385038305 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Good in Good dust jacket Ex-Library; 13 Oz; HC ex library w/DJ hinge papers cracked o/w very nice copy BCE Doubleday '72. More details/pics upon request. A Collection of Science Fiction Stories. Price:
2.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
817 |
Bignami, Louis Wit & Wisdom Of Fishing Funny Lines & Fishy Advice Publications International 1997 0785325069 Paperback; First Printing Very Good+ 14 oz.; 192 pages; 1st Printing PB VG+ 1 spine crease very slight spine lean very nice clean/tight/bright/unmarked condition. Ernest Hemingway, an ardent fisherman, was known to use a tommy gun to keep sharks away from his catches. Mark Twain once wrote, "There is no use in your walking five miles to fish when you can depend on being just as unsuccessful near home. " These are among the many great anecdotes and quotes you'll find in Wit & Wisdom of Fishing. Price:
1.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
818 |
Billam, Rosemary Fuzzy Rabbit And The Little Brother Problem Random House 1988 0394902610 First Thus Pictorial Cover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Julian-Ottie, Vanessa Ex-Library; 12 oz.; Ex library pictorial HC no DJ 1st US ED Cover light soiling story clean/tight library markings. Both Ellen and her toy rabbit try to avoid Ellen's rambunctious baby brother, Robert. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
819 |
Billingsley, Franny Well Wished Atheneum 1997 0689812108 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket More details/pics upon request. 1st ED HC w/DJ light soiling/shelf wear outside edge small notation 1st end page Price:
14.98 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
820 |
Binchy, Maeve Circle Of Friends Delacorte Press 1991 0385301499 Hard Cover Good in Good dust jacket Ex-Library; 35 oz.; 565 pages; Ex library HC w/DJ spine lean library markings clean/tight reading condition. It began with Benny Hogan and Eve Malone, growing up, inseparable, in the village of Knockglen. Benny--the only child, yearning to break free from her adoring parents...Eve--the orphaned offspring of a convent handyman and a rebellious blueblood, abandoned by her mother's wealthy family to be raised by nuns. Eve and Benny--they knew the sins and secrets behind every villager's lace curtains...except their own. Price:
1.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
821 |
Binford, Dale RABBITS CAN'T DANCE! Gareth Stevens Pub 1989 0836801067 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Binford, Dale Ex-Library; 12 oz.; 24 pages; Ex library pictorial HC no DJ w/library markings/stickers some reading wear/edges bumped clean/tight reading copy. Ignoring the jeers of the other bunnies, Ruben Rabbit goes about the fancy prancing and dancing he loves, and he eventually gains recognition for it in a contest. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
822 |
Binns, Archie You Rolling River Charles Scribner's Sons 1947 Hard Cover Good+ with no dust jacket 20 oz.; 342 pages; HC no DJ Good + Aged name & address inside cover and cover has spot where price sticker was. More details/pics upon request. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
823 |
Bird, Isobel Challenge Box , The Avon Books 2002 0060006064 First Thus Paperback As New Remainder; 7 Oz; PB 1st Avon Books printing. Unread as new remainder marked. Book 14 Circle of Three. More details/pics upon request. As their year-and-a-day draws to an end, Annie, Kate, and Cooper must face individual challenges designed to test their fitness for initiation, causing Kate to debate whether or not she will choose to commit to the Wiccan path. Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
824 |
Biris, Manos NEOCLASSICAL ARCHITECTURE IN GREECE Getty Trust Publications 2005 089236775X Hardcover New with no dust jacket 76 oz.; 312 pages; New Factory Sealed HC w/DJ unread/unmarked Gift Quality. This volume provides an in-depth examination of the development and establishment of a Greek neo-classical style following the end of Ottoman rule through the early decades of the 20th century. The appeal of Enlightenment ideas and architectural styles and the incorporation of these western influences into a local style are the topics of early chapters. The volume then provides a thorough survey of neo-classical buildings throughout the region. Architectural historians will find this volume, which is heavily illustrated with color plates of the architecture and many historic views, an impressive addition to the literature. Price:
49.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
825 |
Birney, Betty Oh Bother! Someone's Jealous Western Publishing Co 1994 0307128202 Paperback Very Good+ Illustrated by Stevenson, Nancy 5 oz.; PB VG+ Unread as new except for erased pencil price inside light shelf wear. In this special Helping Hands picture book series, everyday problems in the Hundred Acre Wood are addressed and happily resolved. "Someone's Jealous" shows Pooh and his friends having a competition to see who can bounce the furthest. Tigger is sure he will win the contest, but Roo the baby kangaroo turns out to be Best Bouncer by far. Poor Tigger. He is jealous and angry and ends up walking away from the competition. Christopher Robin is called in to help, and before long Tigger is back to his old bouncy self, realizing that his jealous feelings were not, in fact, Tiggerific. Price:
0.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
826 |
Biro, Val GUMDROP IN DOUBLE TROUBLE Children's Book Company 1982 0898130549 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket Illustrated by Biro, Val Ex-Library; 12 oz.; 31 pages; Ex library pictorial HC no DJ edges heavy wear blacked out library sticker story some reading wear clean/tight reading copy only. More details/pics uopn request. With an ailing car full of children, Mr. Oldcastle pursues a thief into the midst of a children's fancy dress competition. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
827 |
Biro, Val Gumdrop Finds a Friend Children's Book Company 1982 0898130522 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Biro, Val Ex-Library; 14 oz.; 30 pages; Ex library rebound HC no DJ w/library markings/stickers general reading wear good clean/tight reading copy. When Mr. Oldcastle's vintage car Gumdrop is adopted by a small black dog, it becomes implicated in a smuggling operation. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
828 |
Bishop, Claire Bernard And His Dogs Houghton Mifflin 1952 Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Brevannes, Maurice Ex-Library; 12 Oz; Ex library '52 HC no DJ edges worn cloth split along 1" of spine and 1 repaired page rest of story very clean/tight good solid reading copy. More details/pics upon request. The true story of St. Bernard and how the dog breed was named for him. Price:
2.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
829 |
Bishop, Claire Five Chinese Brothers , The Scholastic Book Services 1970 0590020471 Paperback Fair Illustrated by Wiese, Kurt Ex-Library; 4 Oz; PB Ex library w/only 1 library stamp cover worn w/owners name written on front cover story clean/tight aged. More details/pics upon request. Five brothers work together to stop their first brother from being put to death unfairly. Price:
9.16 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
830 |
Bishop, Claire TWENTY AND TEN Scholastic Inc. 1980 0590341685 Student Edition Paperback; Nineteenth Printing As New 4 oz.; 76 pages; Unread/unmarked very slight shelf wear School Market ED. Twenty school children hide ten Jewish children from the Nazis occupying France during World War II. Price:
1.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
831 |
Bishop, Natalie Lover Or Deceiver Silhouette Books 1984 0671536982 Paperback; First Printing Very Good Silhouette Special Edition; Vol. 198; 7 oz.; 250 pages; Silhouette Special ED #198 1st Silhouette Printing Name 1st end page very light aging/reading wear nice clean/tight condition. He didn't even know that she existed, but Cassie Blakely wasn't about to let that small obstacle stand in her way. She was determined to get to know Joel Shepherd quite well indeed. For her newspaper, she would expose the prominent Hawaiian developer for the malefactor that he was; for very personal reasons, the task was worth whatever price she had to pay. Price:
2.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
832 |
Bishop, Natalie Downright Dangerous Silhouette Books 1991 0373096518 Paperback; First Printing Good Silhouette Special Edition; Vol. 651; 7 oz.; 250 pages; 1st PB Printing Silhouette Special Edition #651 light reading wear bottom ed spine tape reinforced aged 1 of back end pages has a corner clipped good clean/tight condition. Seeing hardened, jaded Jake Danziger again sent chills down Hope's spine, but her blood still ran hot for the man she'd so innocently given herself to years ago. She was older now, and wiser, thank heaven. Surely this time she'd be woman enough to handle the handsome heartbreaker. Price:
0.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
833 |
Bishop, Natalie Silver Thaw Silhouette Books 1986 0373093292 Paperback; First Printing Good Silhouette Special Edition; Vol. 329; 7 oz.; 251 pages; PB #329 Silhouette Special Edition General reading wear, initialed inside. Nice clean/tight reading copy. 1st Silhouette Printing. Three years earlier Blane Landers suffered the agony of watching the woman he loved endure indignity after indignity at the hands of her husband. Then, dead drunk, Neil Evans drove into a ravine leaving Mallory alone, broke, but with acres of Oregon's prize Christmas trees ready for harvest. Despite the difficulties facing her, she refused any help from him. Price:
0.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
834 |
Bissell, Richard Say Darling Little, Brown and Company 1957 Hard Cover Fair with no dust jacket Ex-Library; 17 oz.; 308 pages; Ex library HC w/stickers no DJ front hinge cracked solid/clean reading copy '57 Little, Brown and Company. Bestseller about a country boy from Indiana who stood Broadway on its ear. Price:
1.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
835 |
Bisson, Terry IN THE UPPER ROOM And Other Likely Stories TOR 2001 0312874200 First Edition Thus Paperback As New Remainder; 12 oz.; 284 pages; 1st Trade PB ED New unread w/remainder mark. This is a collection of 16 science fiction short stories--originally appearing in a variety of publications ranging from Playboy to SF Age--by author Bisson, including several award nominees and the title story, a tale of virtual reality vacations, computer debugging, and exotic underwear. It includes Bisson's 2000 Nebula Award winner for Best Short Story, "macs. " Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
836 |
Bittner, F. Rosanne This Time Forever Popular Library 1989 0445204702 Paperback; First Printing Good ; 9 oz.; 368 pages; 1st PB Printing aged some reading wear/cover creasing good clean/tight reading condition. Yearning to leave an impoverished life in Scotland, beautiful, bewitching Lily Brannigan took a desperate passage to America: sailing with a group of Mormon converts to the promised land. From the ordered streets of an Illinois settlement to the lawless Rocky Mountains, her search would be for fulfillment and desire, her path the tumultuous course only a deeply feeling woman would dare to follow. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
837 |
Bittner, Rosanne Unforgettable Zebra Books 1994 0821744232 Paperback; First Printing Good ; 11 oz.; 468 pages; Good + 1st Printing Zebra Books '94 some reading/shelf wear back cover crease lightly aged nice clean/tight condition. Orphaned at a tender age, sassy, street-wise Ally Mills fought her way to the dusty plains of Oklahoma. No one was going to keep her from her dreams of independence, not even tall, rugged Ethan Temple. The Cheyenne half-breed stirred feelings deep inside her, tempting Ally to surrender to his strong embrace. Price:
1.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
838 |
Bjorn, Thyra Ferre Papa's Daughter Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1969 003028595X Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author 16 oz.; 238 pages; SIGNED BY AUTHOR HC no DJ Good + '69 Holt, Rinehart and Winston aged w/few spots. In Pastor Franzon'shousehold, the second child, Charlotta Maria (Button) , was a 'sinner.' Led into mistakes by a too-fertile imagination, she collected swearwords, she stole, she lied. She put a head of cabbage on her pillow andsneaked out at night. Then they moved to AMerica where things weredifferent. Buttons met and married Eric Bjork. The story continues asButtons dares to follow a dream, through both joy and guilt-riddensorrow, sees it fulfilled.; Signed by Author Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
839 |
Black, Irma Dusty And His Friends Holiday House 1950 Pictorial Cover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Latham, Barbara Ex-Library; 11 Oz; Good+ Ex library HC no DJ library bound nice clean/tight condtion cvr sticker residue. Easy reader story of Dusty the Beagle and the different animal friends he makes around the neighborhood. Price:
18.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
840 |
Black, Irma Simonton Big Puppy And Little Puppy Xerox Education Publications 1960 Vintage Paperback Good+ Illustrated by Sherman, Theresa 5 oz.; PB Good+ Cover light wear name crossed out inside aged nice clean/tight copy '60 Xerox. Two puppies from the same litter grow up together- one grows big and the other stays small. Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
841 |
Black, Sonia SPOOKY HALLOWEEN PUZZLES Scholastic Inc. 2004 0439680174 Student Edition Paperback; Third Printing New Illustrated by Merrell, Patrick 4 oz.; 48 pages; New PB unread/unmarked Gift Quality School Market ED. More details/pics upon request. Price:
1.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
842 |
Black, Stu Super Bowl Heroes Watermill Press 1982 0893757705 Paperback Fair 4 Oz; PB worn, aged, owners name inside clean/solid reading copy. More details/pics upon request. Read about Bart Starr, Joe Namath, Roger Staubach, Larry Csonka, Fred Biletnikoff and many more. Price:
1.24 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
843 |
Black, Stu Touchdown Great Moments In Pro Football Watermill Press 1982 0893758388 Paperback Good 5 Oz; PB Unread? Aged w/cover wear and foxing good clean unmarked copy. More details/pics upon request. You'll feel you're in the stadium as you relive these thrilling moments in pro football. Here are the events that shook the sports world - from dazzling touchdown passes to record-shattering runs. You'll meet the gridiron greats who made these unforgettable plays : O J Simpson, Walter Payton, Gale Sayers, Franco Harris and many more! Price:
3.91 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
844 |
Blackstock, Charity Widow , The Coward-Mccann Inc 1967 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 19 oz.; 253 pages; 1st US ED HC unread? Light soiling top edge DJ some wear/soiling '67 Coward-McCann Inc. More details/pics upon request. When Tom Armstrong, a brilliant, charismatic anthropologist, dies suddenly after a late party, his widow is forced to come to grips with her own identity and with her role in Tom's untimely death. Sheila Armstrong, writer of light romances, lives in death's aftermath. Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
845 |
Blaine, John Lost City , The Grosset & Dunlap 1947 Vintage Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket HC no DJ ligh shelf wear/bumping nice clean/tight copy "red tweed ED" Grosset & Dunlap. More details/pics upon request. A Rick Brant Electronic Adventure. Price:
23.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
846 |
Blaine, Marge Terrible Thing That Happened At Our House Parent's Magazine Press 1975 0819307823 Pictorial Cover Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Wallner, John C. 11 oz.; Good + HC no DJ Pictorial cover few small dings light soiling story very clean/tight. A youngster relates the terrible problems that occurred after her mother went to work and how the family solved them. Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
848 |
Blair, Joan Way To The Wedding Harlequin 1973 Paperback Very Good- Harlequin Romance; Vol. 811; 6 oz.; 191 pages; VG- Retitled The Way to the Wedding Harlequin Romance #811 Original title Nurse Harriet Comes Home aged price blacked out on cover few spine creases o/w very clean/tight condition. Harriet and James fell in love in the face of bitter opposition from both her parents and his. Nevertheless, they were determined to get married, and decided that in the circumstances their best solution was to elope. The, just before the wedding, came new of an accident to Harriet's mother-an accident which, it turned out, would mean that she would be permanently disabled. Clearly it was Harriet's job, as a trained nurse, to look after her. But what would become of her marriage plans? Would her love-and James's-be strong enough to stand the test? Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
850 |
Blake, Olive Mystery Of The Lost Pearl Troll Associates 1979 0893750867 Pictorial Cover Fair with no dust jacket Illustrated by Parker, Ed Ex-Library; 11 Oz; Pictorial HC ex library no DJ story clean/tight cover large sticker damage spot/scuffing story clean/tight/bright solid reading copy only '79 Troll Associates. "The Big Three plus One, " the best private eye, ear, nose, and mouth in the world, search for Mrs. Piper's lost pearl. Price:
1.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
851 |
Blake, Stephanie BRIDE OF THE WIND Jove Books 1984 0515078743 Paperback; First Printing Very Good with no dust jacket 9 oz.; 345 pages; 1st Printing PB few faint spine creases slight shelf wear aged very nice clean/tight copy. More details/pics upon request. Love, desire, and revenge in an untaimed land...From the treachery of a Texas prison to the dangerous beauty of the plains, from the harsh challenge of a herding trail, to the sprawling glory of a Wyoming ranch-a courageous and passionate young woman dared to follow her dream of glory and the sweet calling of her own raging heart. Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
852 |
Blashfield, Jean F. Global Warming (sos Earth Alert) Children's Press 1991 0516055011 First Printing School & Library Bin Very Good- with no dust jacket Ex-Library; 24 oz.; 127 pages; VG- Pictorial HC no DJ ex library feels/looks unread min. Library markings very nice clean/tight copy '91 1st Printing Children's Press. Describes the gradual warming of our planet, its causes and effects, and ways in which we can all help. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
854 |
Blecha, Milo K. New Exploring Science Red Book Laidlaw Brothers 1982 0844554162 Pictorial Cover; First Printing Very Good+ with no dust jacket Ex-Library; 26 oz.; 288 pages; VG+Pictorial HC no DJ unused school library book in very nice clean/tight/bright condition 1st Printing. 4th Grade Science covers Ecosystems, Looking Into Space, Working With Matter, Energy and You, Life Cycles, Reacting to Your Environment Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
855 |
Blechman, Barry M. Preventing Nuclear War A Realistic Approach Indiana University Press 1985 0253203503 Paperback Good+ Ex-Library; 14 oz.; 197 pages; Ex library Good+ PB w/library markings 1st end page removed o/w story very clean/tight. In 1982 Senators Sam Nunn and John Warner, established a working group of high-level experts to develop, evaluate, and promote specific pragmatic, and politically feasible means of reducing the risk of nuclear war. The studies in this volume focus on practical, nuts-and-bolts approaches to the threat of nuclear war between the superpowers. Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
856 |
Blevins, Wiley Dad Scholastic Inc 1997 0590997785 Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Andriani, Vincent 3 Oz; PB School Market ED in very nice clean/tight/bright condition only light shelf wear. Book 8 Scholastic Phonics Readers 8 pgs. More details/pics upon request. Price:
2.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
857 |
Bliss, Jonathan Dynasties Rourke Publications 1992 0865931569 Pictorial Cover Good with no dust jacket Ex-Library; 14 oz.; 48 pages; Ex library w/library markings HC no DJ nice clean/tight copy. Examines the few teams in professional football who consistently had championship seasons and excelled on the field. Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
858 |
Blissett, Bella Ask The 1000 Most Asked Questions about Beauty Spruce 2009 1846012910 Paperback New 16 oz.; 448 pages; New small PB unread/unmarked Gift Quality. Have you ever wondered how to banish spots overnight? How to find the perfect red lipstick, add lustre to your hair, disguise your hips, get a natural face lift or even find the best cosmetic surgeon? Consult and keep Ask: Beauty handy for solving those pesky problems that keep us from looking our best. Bella covers all our questions, from the basic to the particular. There are questions about identifying your skin type and choosing the right products, kitchen sink wonder remedies, dressing for your body type, dealing with beauty emergencies, eating for beauty, eco-friendly alternatives, fitness regimes, tips for improved hair, nails, feet, skin and waistline. Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
859 |
Block, Lawrence Hit and Run William Morrow & Company 2008 0752890905 Advance Review Copy Paperback Very Good+ 16 oz.; 287 pages; Vg+ PB Advanced Reading Copy read once very nice clean/tight/bright condition. Fingered for a murder he didn't commit, a hit man goes on the run to save his life. Price:
21.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
861 |
Blough, Glenn O. Animals Round The Year Row, Peterson and Company 1948 Vintage Pictorial Cover Good with no dust jacket Ex-Library; 11 oz.; 36 pages; Good- Ex library HC no DJ general reading/cover wear few pages small rips by spine edges bumped overall good solid copy of this older title 1948 Row Peterson and Company. Animals and how they change with the seasons. Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
862 |
Blumberg, Rhoda First Travel Guide To The Moon Four Winds Press 1980 0590076639 First Edition Hard Cover Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Doty, Roy Ex-Library; 11 oz.; 83 pages; 1st ED HC ex library w/DJ clean/tight edge bumping cover scuffing DJ small rip back cover '80 Four Winds Press. More details/pics upon request. A detailed travel guide outlining travel arrangements, moon history, places of interest, and other pertinent information for lunar visitors. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
863 |
Blume, Judy Iggie's House Dell Yearling Book 1983 0440440629 Pictorial Cover Fair with no dust jacket Ex-Library; 10 oz.; 117 pages; Ex library Pictorial HC no DJ sticker removal damage to cover was paperback rebound into hardcover. When a black family with three children moves into the white neighborhood, eleven-year-old Winnie learns the difference between being a good neighbor and being a good friend. Price:
0.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
864 |
Blume, Judy It's Not The End Of The World Bantam 1979 0553136283 Paperback Fair Ex-Library; 6 oz.; 167 pages; Ex library PB nice solid reading copy aged w/library markings. Karen has decided she'll never get married. Just look at her parents. All they do is fight. And now Karen's dad has moved out of the house and they're talking about divorce. But despite their fighting, Karen is sure they can work it out if they really try. Can Karen hold the family together-or is that really the best solution? Price:
0.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
865 |
Blume, Judy TALES OF A FOURTH GRADE NOTHING Bantam Doubleday Dell 1991 044048474X Paperback Very Good+ Illustrated by Doty, Roy 5 oz.; 120 pages; PB Unread/Unmarked VG+ slight shelf wear/aged. More details/pics upon request. Living with his little brother, Fudge, makes Peter Hatcher feel like a fourth grade nothing. Price:
2.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
866 |
Blume, Judy THEN AGAIN MAYBE I WON'T Dell Publishing 1984 0440486599 Paperback Good Ex-Library; 7 oz.; 164 pages; Good- Ex library PB sticker removal damage to cover/tape reinforced story aged clean/tight reading copy. More details/pics upon request. Unable to accept or explain his family's newly acquired wealth, his growing interest in sex, and a friend's shoplifting habit, a thirteen-year-old finds the pains in his stomach getting worse and worse. Price:
1.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
867 |
Blume, Judy OTHERWISE KNOWN AS SHEILA THE GREAT Dell Yearling 1986 0440467012 Paperback Good Ex-Library; 6 oz.; 118 pages; Good- Ex library PB general reading wear/aged tape reinforced cover good clean tight reading copy. More details/pics upon request. Sheila Tubman sometimes wonders who she really is: the outgoing, witty, and capable Sheila the Great, or the secret Sheila, who's afraid of the dark, spiders, swimming, and dogs. A summer in Tarrytown, N. Y. , is a lot of fun for ten-year-old Sheila even though her friends make her face up to some self-truths she doesn't want to admit. Price:
1.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
868 |
Blume, Judy DEENIE Laurel-Leaf Books 1974 0440932599 Paperback Good Ex-Library; 5 oz.; 143 pages; Ex library PB sticker removal spot back cover tape reinforced cover story clean/tight good solid reading copy 35th Printing. More details/pics upon request. Deenie Fenner is an extraordinarily beautiful seventh grader who wants to be a typical junior high school student--despite the fact that her ambitious mother has plans for her to become a fashion model. When a teacher notices that Deenie's posture is uneven, Deenie is sent to an orthopedist and diagnosed with scoliosis, a curvature of the spine. Price:
2.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
869 |
Blume, Judy SUPERFUDGE E. P. Dutton 1980 0525405224 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 10 oz.; 166 pages; VG- Weekly Reader HC no DJ aged w/light shelf wear nice clean/tight condition. Catastrophes are nothing new to Peter Hatcher, thanks to his younger brother Fudge. And now there are more surprises in store - a new baby and a move to New Jersey. Price:
1.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
870 |
Blundell, Tony Joe On Sunday Dial Books 1987 0803704461 First Edition Hard Cover Good in Good dust jacket Ex-Library; 15 oz.; 1st Ed Ex library HC w/DJ few small rips at bottom edges of pages 1 spot on copyright page good solid reading copy. Every day Joe seems to be someone different as he behaves from dawn to dusk like a pig, lion, mouse, monkey, monster, and king--depending on how he feels. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
871 |
Blunden, Godfrey Land And People Of Australia J B Lippincott Company 1959 0397312563 Pictorial Cover Good with no dust jacket Ex-Library; 16 Oz; Pictorial HC ex library no DJ in nice clean/tight condition cover slight soiling Revised ED rebound? ? '59. Introduces the geography, history, economy, government, culture, and people of the continent "down under. " Price:
1.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
872 |
Blythe, Richard Dinosaur's Footprint , The Silver Burdett Company 1980 0382065034 Pictorial Cover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Connor, Sandy 9 oz.; 28 oz. pages; Pictorial HC no DJ 1st end page removed back cover light soiling story 1 pencil line o/w very clean/tight. Starter Stories Blue 3. Kate and her brother find a megalosaurus footprint. Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
873 |
Blyton, Enid SECRET SEVEN AND THE RAILROAD MYSTERY, THE Childrens Press, Inc. 1974 0516014587 Hardcover; Second Printing Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Dunnington, Tom Secret Seven Adventures; Ex-Library; 16 oz.; 122 pages; Ex library Pictorial HC no DJ tape reinforced edges story clean/tight back end page erased pencil note. Part of a series based on 7 children and their dog Scamper. Price:
15.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
874 |
Boardman, Eunice Music Book , The Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1984 0030634539 Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket Ex-Library; 28 Oz; Ex library pictorial HC no DJ looks/feels unread very nice clean/tight copy "8" written on cover otherwise almost as new. Price:
2.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
875 |
Boccacio, Tony Racquetball Basics Prentice Hall 1979 0137503075 First Edition School & Library Bin Good+ in Good dust jacket Ex-Library; 13 oz.; 48 pages; Good+ HC ex library w/DJ nice clean/tight copy 1st ED '79 Prentice Hall. Racquetball may very well be America's most rapidly growing family sport. This basic book provides an overview of the sport today, an introduction to the rules and equipment of the game and a step-by-step approach to all the techniques of the serve and its return. Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
876 |
Bockoven, Georgia ALONE IN A CROWD Harper Paperback 1995 0061082163 First Printing Paperback Very Good 8 oz.; 321 pages; PB 1st Printing Unread very slight shelf wear owner's name written 1st end page. When a near-fatal motorcycle accident temporarily alters famous country star Cole Webster's appearance, he takes the opportunity of anonymity to see what he's missing in life. Enter Holly, an independent woman with a habit of picking up strays. Together they discover love's tender melody. Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
877 |
Bockoven, Georgia An Unspoken Promise St. Martin's Paperbacks 1997 0061084395 Paperback Fair Ex-Library; 9 oz.; 353 pages; Ex library PB Review page removed clean/solid reading copy. In this moving novel about the unbreakable bond between two sisters, Diana has been the only protector to her adopted sister Amy in a life filled with crises. When Amy hits bottom, Diana takes the drastic measure of locating Amy's birth family, which leads to a new life for Amy and unexpected romance for Diana. Price:
0.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
878 |
Bockoven, Georgia Tracings On A Window Harlequin 1984 0373885326 Paperback Very Good+ 8 oz.; 249 pages; VG++ Unread as new slight shelf wear 1 very faint spine crease slightly aged. "Will you marry me?" Ten years ago. Danielle Hartman had turned him down; now, Steve Maddox was back, asking the same question. But nothing had changed. Steve belonged in the concrete canyons of NY, while she thrived in the Nevada sagebrush. Only in each other's heated embrace were they a perfect fit. Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
881 |
Boegehold, Betty Small Deer's Magic Tricks Coward Mccann & Geoghegan Inc 1977 0698306597 Pictorial Cover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Chwast, Jacqueline 9 oz.; 63 pages; Pictorial HC no DJ Cover wear 1 spine ding name blacked out inside front cover story very clean/tight/crisp. Four Indonesian folk tales featuring a small deer whose gentle cunning outwits the other animals in matters of survival. Price:
1.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
882 |
Boesen, Victor Doing Something About The Weather G. P. Putnam's Sons 1975 0399204652 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Ex-Library; 15 oz.; 120 pages; Ex library HC BCE in protected DJ Good++ feels unread library markings w/tape tabs inside coversDescribes various methods developed by scientists to control or alter weather patterns. Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
883 |
Bogdanich, Walt Great White Lie , The How America's Hospitals Betray Our Trust and Endanger Our Lives Simon & Schuster 1991 0671684523 First Edition Hard Cover Fair in Very Good dust jacket Ex-Library; 25 oz.; 320 pages; Ex library HC in protected DJ in very nice clean/tight condition except front hinge is starting to crack '91 1st Edition. Guaranteed to blow the lid off the American health care system, this shocking expose is a graphic and horrifying portrayal of life in America's hospitals during their most turbulent decade in history. A Pulitzer Prize-winning journalist takes readers behind closed doors to reveal stories of botched surgeries, false billings, inadequate care, and forced labor. Price:
1.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
884 |
Bohlke, Dorothee Cokolina And The Wild Island Garrett Educational Corp 1991 1560740329 Pictorial Cover Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Bohlke, Dorothee Ex-Library; 12 oz.; Good++ Ex library pictorial HC no DJ w/library markings in very nice clean/tight condition. Cokolina discovers the shifting island she lives on is actually a newly awakened dinosaur, who then takes her on a trip around the world. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
885 |
Bohman, Mary Beth ORLANDO The Ultimate Guide Fodor's Travel Publications 2004 1400013984 Paperback; First Printing As New 10 oz.; 231 pages; New PB unread/unmarked Gift Quality 1st Printing. All the Major Theme Parks-Ratings for Every Ride-Inside Tips for Kids-Where to Stay, Where to Eat, Shopping Galore. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
887 |
Bohner, Charles BOLD JOURNEY WEST WITH LEWIS AND CLARK Houghton Mifflin Company 1985 0618437185 Paperback; First Printing New 9 oz.; 171 pages; New PB unread/unmarked Gift Quality 1st Printing Houghton Mifflin Company. Private Hugh McNeal relates his experiences accompanying Captains Lewis and Clark on their 1804-1806 expedition in search of a northwest passage to the Pacific Ocean. Drawing on journal entries and grounded in fact, Charles Bohner's story re-creates the Lewis and Clark expedition from the experience of Hugh McNeal, one of the youngest members on the journey. Price:
4.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
888 |
Bolan, Mack Blockade Worldwide Library 1991 0373614225 Paperback Good Super Bolan; ; Vol. 22; 9 oz.; 347 pages; PB nice clean/tight reading copy aged w/spot bottom edge book store samp inside cover. An ancient conflict in the United Kingdom threatens to explode into global war. Price:
0.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
889 |
Bolian, Polly I Know A House Builder G. P. Putnam's Sons 1968 Pictorial Cover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Bolian, Polly Ex-Library; 13 Oz; VG- Ex library pictorial HC no DJ very clean/tight feels unread small smudge back cover min. Library markings nice crisp/bright copy. . Advanced early reader. Community Helper Books Series. Tommy is on the spot to watch his new house being built. He sees everything that happens-from the men pouring the concrete basement to the roofters nailing on shingles. Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
890 |
Bolton, Evelyn Wild Horses Creative Education Inc. 1974 0871913747 Pictorial Cover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Keely, John Horse Stories; 9 oz.; 31 pages; Pictorial HC no DJ owner' name blacked out cover/1st page feels unread cover has some wear. Horse Stories Series. Two children are deeply bothered by what they see at the wild horse auction where many of the once free animals are being sold to the cannery. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
891 |
Bolton, Evelyn Goodbye Charlie Creative Education 1974 0871913690 Pictorial Cover Fair with no dust jacket Ex-Library; 9 oz.; 31 pages; Ex library HC no DJ cover wear sticker removal damage story clean/tight solid clean reading copy. When their horse is sold because she and her sister are getting too big for him, Ellen finds it difficult to accept a new horse in his place. Price:
1.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
892 |
Bombeck, Erma Marriage Made In Heaven Harper Collins 1993 0060183225 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket ; 24 oz.; 256 pages; More details/pics upon request. HC w/DJ Unread DJ light shelf wear/clipped Book inscribed. In this lovingly hilarious look at her 44-years-and-counting marriage to a man she wouldn't trade for anything in the world -- who would finish her sentences? -- Erma Bombeck offers observations as only she can. Price:
1.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
894 |
Bonanno, Margaret Wander EMBER DAYS Seaview Books 1980 0872235904 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Ex-Library; 27 oz.; 424 pages; 1st ED Ex library HC rebound no DJ library markings and aged wil some reading wear good clean/tight condition. Ember Days is both a fascinating look at Irish-Catholic family life as well as the ultimately inspiring story of a determined woman striving for her identity in a world where traditional values are crumbling Price:
2.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
895 |
Bonar, Clayton Studies In Acts A From Behind Closed Doors New Horizons Bible Studies 1981 0893670677 Paperback Very Good- 6 oz.; 64 pages; Pb vg- light cover wear owner's name stamped cover o/w nice clean/tight condition. A moving story of the birth of the church. From Behind Closed Doors will allow you to feel the excitement that shook the early world as the news of first century Christianity etched its message on the hearts of those who heard and believed. Price:
39.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
897 |
Bond, Larry Day Of Wrath Warner Books 1999 0446607053 Paperback Very Good ; 11 oz.; 512 pages; PB very light reading wear/aging. A cunning Saudi prince conceives of a terrorist plot, having purchased nuclear weapons from Russia's corrupt military. Only two people stand in his way: U. S. Army Colonel Peter Thorn and FBI Special Agent Helen Gray. Following a trail that leads from the former Soviet Union, across Europe, and finally to America, the two find themselves hunted by the very people they're trying to protect--and time is running out. Price:
0.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
898 |
Bond, Larry RED PHOENIX Warner Books 1990 0446359688 Paperback; 1st Thus Very Good+ 15 oz.; 713 pages; PB unread/unmarked VG+ Light shelf wear/aged very nice clean/tight copy 1st PB Printing. More details/pics upon request. The second Korean War has begun...and the third world war may not be far behind. Price:
1.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
899 |
Bonds, Parris Afton Made For Each Other Silhouette Books 1981 0373570708 Paperback; Second Printing Good Silhouette Romance; 6 oz.; 188 pages; Silhouette Romance light reading wear aged bottom of spine tape reinfoced book store stamped initialed/marked good clean/tight reading condition. Reporter Julie Dever thought she knew everything about New Mexico's youngest senator, Nicholas Raffer, not only his politics but his intimate social life as well. However, when he rescues her from a car wreck, she sees a different side of him, and Julie is soon entrapped by his passion. Price:
0.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
900 |
Bonds, Parris Afton Man For Hire Silhouette Books 1986 0373071531 Paperback; First Printing Very Good- Silhouette Intimate Moments; ; Vol. 153; 7 oz.; 251 pages; #153 1st Silhouette Intimate Moments Printing VG- light shelf wear 1 spine crease 1 corner crease books store stamped lightly aged nice clean/tight condition. He was a desert Chieftan-but he looked to the West for his women. Khalid Rajhi had risen above his primitive upbringing to become a man of the world, irresistible to women. Alyx came to him with a proposition that was also a plea. Her daughter had been kidnapped, and she needed to hire a man who could be as one with the night, who could blend into the Paris social scene or the fierce life of the Bedouin warriors, a man who could not resist the love in her woman's heart. Alyx was a woman like no other, and what she asked, Khalid could not deny. Price:
0.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|