|
|
Cleary, Beverly ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Cleary, Beverly Ellen Tebbits Avon Books 1990 0380709139 / 9780380709137 Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Darling, Louis 6 oz.; 160 pages; Unread PB light shelf wear aged '90 Avon Books ED. Eight-year-old Ellen Tebbits and new-girl-in-town Austine Allen form a fast friendship when they bond over the embarrassing fact that both of their mothers make them wear long woollen underwear all winter. As their friendship blossoms, the girls support each other in school and together battle against Ellen's nemesis, Otis Spofford. But then Ellen and Austine have a terrible misunderstanding--one that threatens to end their friendship forever. Price:
0.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Cleary, Beverly GROWING-UP FEET, THE Dell Yearling 1988 0440401097 / 9780440401094 Paperback; Third Printing Good Illustrated by Disalvo-Ryan, Dyanne Ex-Library; 6 oz.; Ex library PB w/library markings, tape reinforced edges 1 spot title page o/w good clean/tight condition. Four-year-old twins Jimmy and Janet can't wait to grow up. So when they go off to get new shoes, they buy bright red boots that will s-t-r-e-t-c-h and grow along with them. Price:
1.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Cleary, Beverly Henry & Beezus Yearling 1979 0440432952 / 9780440432951 Paperback Good+ Henry Huggins; 7 oz.; 192 pages; Good++ PB unread aged w/light shelf wear bottom edge spine tape reinforced. In this book, irrepressible Henry Huggins always manages to get into trouble, with a little help from his unruly dog, Ribsy. Beezus's "pesty" little sister Ramona also adds to the general chaos. Price:
1.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Cleary, Beverly Henry And Beezus Avon Books 1990 0380709147 / 9780380709144 Paperback Good Illustrated by Darling, Louis 7 oz.; 192 pages; PB Unread Aged Cover wear/creasing. Henry wins fifty dollars worth of beauty shop services and finds an ingenious way to convert it into cash for a bicycle. Price:
1.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Cleary, Beverly Henry And The Clubhouse HarperTrophy 1990 0380709155 / 9780380709151 Paperback Very Good+ Henry Huggins; 7 oz.; 192 pages; Vg+ pb appears unread aged w/light shelf wear. Henry and his friends build a clubhouse, and trouble ensues when they exclude Ramona and Beezus, who try to sneak in. Price:
1.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Cleary, Beverly HENRY AND THE PAPER ROUTE Dell Yearling 1980 0440432987 / 9780440432982 Paperback; Sixteenth Printing Good Illustrated by Darling, Louis Ex-Library; 7 oz.; 192 pages; PB Ex library tape reinforced cover aged good clean/tight copy. More details/pics upon request. Ten-year-old Henry Huggins wants a paper route, but he has a problem: All applicants must be at least eleven. That doesn't stop Henry. He sets out to show the boss he can do the job, no matter how many obstacles stand in his way. Price:
0.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Cleary, Beverly HENRY HUGGINS William Morrow & Company 1950 068831385X / 9780688313852 Hardcover; Thiry-Fourth Printing Good in Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Darling, Louis Ex-Library; 15 oz.; 155 pages; Ex library HC w/DJ w/libary markings general reading wear good clean/tight condition 34th Printing. When Henry adopts Ribsy, a dog of no particular breed, humorous adventures follow. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Cleary, Beverly JANET'S THINGAMAJIGS Dell Yearling 1988 0440401089 / 9780440401087 Paperback; Third Printing Fair Illustrated by Disalvo-Ryan, Dyanne Ex-Library; 6 oz.; Ex library large PB heavy wear, library markings/tape reinforced edges story clean/tight solid reading copy only. Everyone needs thingamajigs, and four-year-old Janet means to keep, her thingamajigs to herself. Each day Janet carefully chooses three little thingamajigs. And each day she neatly wraps them in a paper bag and puts them in her crib -- safe from her brother Jimmy's meddling hands. But when the bags fill Janet's crib, Mother is at her wit's end until she saves the day by giving the twins a big surprise that makes Janet's paper-bag collection a thingamajig of the past Price:
0.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Cleary, Beverly Mouse And The Motorcycle , The Avon Camelot 1990 0380709244 / 9780380709243 Paperback Good Illustrated by Darling, Louis 6 oz; PB general reading wear aged good clean/tight unmarked copy. Avon Camelot ED. More details/pics upon request. Ralph the mouse ventures out from behind the piney knothole in the wall of his hotel-room home, scrambles up the telephone wire to the end table, and climbs aboard the toy motorcycle left there by a young guest. His thrill ride does not last long. The ringing telephone startles Ralph, and he and the motorcycle take a terrible fall - right to the bottom of a metal wastebasket. Luckily, Keith, the owner of the motorcycle, returns to find his toy. Keith rescues Ralph and teaches him how to ride the bike. Price:
1.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Cleary, Beverly Mouse And The Motorcycle, The Avon Books 1996 0380727994 / 9780380727995 Paperback Very Good+ 5 oz.; 134 pages; VG++ PB appears/feels unread lightly shopworn. Ralph the mouse lives with his family in a motel, but he longs for adventure. When one of the hotel guests leaves behind a motorcycle that is just the right size for a mouse to ride, it looks as if Ralph might just get his wish. Price:
1.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Cleary, Beverly Muggie Maggie Morrow Junior Books 1990 0688085547 / 9780688085544 First Printing Hard Cover Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Life, Kay Ex-Library; More details/pics upon request. 1st Printing Ex library HC in protected DJ light soil spot on outside edge o/w nice clean/tight copy Price:
7.19 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Cleary, Beverly MUGGIE MAGGIE Avon Books 1991 0380710870 / 9780380710874 Paperback Very Good- Illustrated by Life, Kay 5 oz.; 70 pages; VG- PB unread/unmarked some shelf wear/aged. More details/pics upon request. At first, Maggie is just being contrary when she tells her parents she doesn't need to learn cursive. Then her teacher, Mrs. Leeper, says Maggie's cursive is so untidy her name looks like "Muggie, " and Maggie decides she will never, never read or write cursive. Nobody can make her. But when Mrs. Leeper appoints Maggie class mail messenger, the notes Maggie must carry are in cursive. Maggie can't read the notes, but she suspects some of them are about her. Now she really has a problem! At first, Maggie is just being contrary when she tells her parents she doesn't need to learn cursive. Then her teacher, Mrs. Leeper, says Maggie's cursive is so untidy her name looks like "Muggie, " and Maggie decides she will never, never read or write cursive. Nobody can make her. But when Mrs. Leeper appoints Maggie class mail messenger, the notes Maggie must carry are in cursive. Maggie can't read the notes, but she suspects some of them are about her. Now she really has a problem! Price:
2.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Cleary, Beverly Ralph S. Mouse Avon Camelot 1993 0380709570 / 9780380709571 Paperback Good Illustrated by Zelinsky, Paul O. 6 oz; PB cover light wear few dings 1st end page stamped good clean/tight copy. More details/pics upn request. 22nd printing mouse w/tape pictured on cover. Ralph's pesky cousins are wrecking his motorcycle, and his janitor friend, Matt, is in trouble because there seem to be mice in the hotel. All in all things are not going well at the Mountain View Inn. So Ralph persuades his young pal Ryan to take him to school. Ralph is an instant hit with Ryan's classmates. But he doesn't like being forced to run through a maze or the threat of an exterminator coming to the school. Price:
1.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Cleary, Beverly RAMONA'S WORLD Harper Trophy 2001 0380732726 / 9780380732722 First Edition Thus Paperback Very Good- Illustrated by Tiegreen, Alan 7 oz.; 192 pages; PB unread VG- 1st Harper Trophy ED price sticker residue front cover 1 small ding back cover light shelf wear. More details/pics upon request. Ramona Quimby is sure fourth grade will be "the best year of her life, so far. " She can show off her calluses from swinging on the rings in the park, sit across the aisle from the boy she calls Yard Ape, and enjoy her cheerful new teacher, Mrs. Meacham. Most exciting of all, Ramona has a new best friend, Daisy. Fourth grade doesn't turn out quite the way Ramona has hoped. Mrs. Meacham wants her to improve her spelling. Ramona also must be a good role model for her baby sister, Roberta. And Mrs. Quimby wants her to spend more time with, the super-perfect Susan. Fourth-grade life isn't always easy, but it's full of adventure, and at the end of it all- a "zeroteenth" birthday to celebrate! Price:
1.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Cleary, Beverly Real Hole, The Bantam Doubleday Dell Publishing Group 1990 0440801850 / 9780440801856 Paperback Good+ Illustrated by Disalvo-Ryan, Dyanne 6 oz.; Good++ PB gift inscribed inside front cover some cover wear o/w nice clean/tight condition. While his twin sister Janet likes make-believe things, four-year-old Jimmy likes real things. One day he tells his father that he wants to dig the biggest hole in the world. By the end of the day, Jimmy manages to dig a real hole . . . But how can his family use it? Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Cleary, Beverly STRIDER Scholastic Inc. 1991 0439148049 / 9780439148047 Student Edition Paperback; Twenty-Fourth Printing New Illustrated by Zelinsky, Paul O. 6 oz.; 152 pages; New PB unread/unmarked Gift Quality School Market ED. Strider has a new habit. Whenever we stop, he places his paw on my foot. It isn't an accident because he always does it. I like to think he doesn't want to leave me. Can a stray dog change the life of a teenage boy? It looks as if Strider can. He's a dog that loves to run; because of Strider, Leigh Botts finds himself running--well enough to join the school track team. Strider changes Leigh on the inside, too, as he finally begins to accept his parents' divorce and gets to know a redheaded girl he's been admiring. With Strider's help, Leigh finds that the future he once hated to be asked about now holds something he never expected: hope. Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Cleary, Beverly TWO DOG BISCUITS Dell Yearling 1987 0440491347 / 9780440491347 Paperback; First Printing Good Illustrated by Disalvo-Ryan, Dyanne Ex-Library; 6 oz.; Good- ex library PB w/library markings, tape reinforced edges, sticker removal spot back cover story clean/tight 1st Dell Yearling PB Printing. A companion to The Real Hole. Four-year-old twins in search of a dog to eat their two dog biscuits find all the dogs undeserving and so they look for another recipient. Price:
1.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cleary, Beverly on Agelesspages.com Cleary, Beverly on Aldertonbooks.com Cleary, Beverly on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk Cleary, Beverly on Beaglebooks.com Cleary, Beverly on Blinebooks.com Cleary, Beverly on Bluejacketbooks.com Cleary, Beverly on Bookedformurder.com Cleary, Beverly on Bookedfull.com Cleary, Beverly on Bookhuntersholiday.com Cleary, Beverly on Books213.net Cleary, Beverly on Booksfoundfast.co.uk Cleary, Beverly on Booksinrockford.com Cleary, Beverly on Booksliquidation.com Cleary, Beverly on Booktique.org Cleary, Beverly on Buybookstoday.net Cleary, Beverly on C-books.co.uk
| Cleary, Beverly on Cranberrybooks.com Cleary, Beverly on Dauntlessbooks.com Cleary, Beverly on Fatcitybookstore.com Cleary, Beverly on Findbookstoread.com Cleary, Beverly on Genethebookpeddler.com Cleary, Beverly on Gusbooks.com Cleary, Beverly on Hammondsbooks.net Cleary, Beverly on Jondalbook.com Cleary, Beverly on Kaisbooks.com Cleary, Beverly on Kjcactus.com Cleary, Beverly on Madelinewest.biz Cleary, Beverly on Maplehillbooks.com Cleary, Beverly on Mediabusterbooks.com Cleary, Beverly on Merrimonbooks.com Cleary, Beverly on Oddballbooks.com Cleary, Beverly on Oldkidsbooks.com
| Cleary, Beverly on Onceuponatimebooks.com Cleary, Beverly on Paperbackheavenbooks.com Cleary, Beverly on Pbkpalace.com Cleary, Beverly on Pellabooks.com Cleary, Beverly on Richardsonsbooks.com Cleary, Beverly on Robinsonstreetbooks.com Cleary, Beverly on Stealthesebooks.com Cleary, Beverly on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk Cleary, Beverly on Sweepadeal.com Cleary, Beverly on Thehomelibraryonline.com Cleary, Beverly on Turnthepagebooks.com Cleary, Beverly on Twiceisniceonline.com Cleary, Beverly on Twintomes.com |
|
|