Mistymornin Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Sobol, Donald Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Sobol, Donald Angie's First Case
Four Winds Press 1981 0590075640 / 9780590075640 Hard Cover Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Owens, Gail 
Ex-Library; 12 oz.; 117 pages; Ex library HC w/DJ in good clean/tight condition w/library markings. Twelve-year-old Angie, while tracking a gang of teenage thieves to help her sister who is a police officer, becomes dangerously involved with counterfeiters. 
Price: 1.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Sobol, Donald J. Encyclopedia Brown And The Case Of Pablo's Nose
Bantam Skylark 1996 055348513X / 9780553485134 First Thus Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Velasquez, Eric 
5 Oz; 1st Bantam Skylark PB Printing. Unread/Unmarked slight shelf wear/aged very clean/tight copy. Encyclopedia Brown #20 More details/pics upon request. Encyclopedia Brown, the secret weapon in Idaville's war on crime, is back--with 10 all-new mysteries to solve. Bugs Meany and his tricky Tigers are back, too. And Wilford Wiggins, lazy as a bedpost, is still dreaming up ways to part little kids from their allowances. But with the help of Sally Kimball, the prettiest (and the toughest) girl in the fifth grade, Encyclopedia can solve any case. 
Price: 3.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Sobol, Donald J. ENCYCLOPEDIA BROWN AND THE CASE OF THE DISGUSTING SNEAKERS
Weekly Reader 1990 0688090125 / 9780688090128 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Owens, Gail 
7 oz.; 92 pages; VG++ unread/unmarked 1 date stamp top edge o/w like new condition Weekly Reader Books ED. Who knows how a handleless teacup can point to a thief? What a pair of soggy sneakers has to do with three stolen fishing rods? How the word "Crabcake" can reveal the identity of a kidnapper? Encyclopedia Brown knows. The world's youngest supersleuth is here with ten brand-new solve-it-yourself mysteries to challenge and entertain his fans. Match wits with the ten-year-old detective as he and his junior partner, Sally Kimball, puzzle over brainteasers and coded messages, intrigues and whodunits. Their case load includes a perplexing calendar code, three water-filled canoes, a missing shopping bag, and a hundred-year-old treasure tree. And if you're stumped, you can find out how Encyclopedia did it in the back of the book. But don't peek until you're really stuck! 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Sobol, Donald Encyclopedia Brown Case Of The Dead Eagles
Bantam 1975 0590433431 / 9780590433433 Paperback Fair 
Encyclopedia Brown; Vol. 12; 5 oz.; 96 pages; PB aged w/reading wear clean/solid reading copy. Who foils every crook and bully in Idaville? Who is the sleuth in sneakers? Encyclopedia Brown is back with 10 cases to crack. 
Price: 2.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Sobol, Donald J. ENCYCLOPEDIA BROWN KEEPS THE PEACE
Bantam Books 1994 0553157353 / 9780553157352 Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Shortall, Leonard 
Encyclopedia Brown; Vol. 6; 6 oz.; 110 pages; PB Unread/unmarked few small dings to spine slight shelf wear. More details/pics upon request. The solutions to ten mysteries solved by Leroy "Encyclopedia" Brown are given in a separate section challenging the reader to match wits with the ten-year-old mastermind of Idaville's war on crime. 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Sobol, Donald Encyclopedia Brown Saves The Day
Bantam 1985 0553157345 / 9780553157345 Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Shortall, Leonard 
More details/pics upon request. PB Unread light shelf wear aged cover price sticker residue Encyclopedia Brown #7 '85 ED 
Price: 1.66 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Sobol, Donald Encyclopedia Brown Sets The Pace
Scholastic Book Services 1982 0590434365 / 9780590434362 Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Ohlsson, Ib 
More deatails/pics upon request. PB Unread Aged w/shelf wear erased owners name 1st end page price sticker residue on cover nice clean/tight copy Encyclopedia Brown '82 ED 
Price: 1.66 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Sobol, Donald Encyclopedia Brown Shows The Way
Thomas Nelson 1972 0840772165 / 9780840772169 Pictorial Cover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Shortall, Leonard 
Encyclopedia Brown; Vol. 9; 8 oz.; 94 pages; Pictorial HC small crayon mark on cover light shelf wear end page loosening good solid clean reading copy Weekly Reader HC ED. #9 Encyclopedia Brown, brilliant fifth-grade amateur detective, solves ten crimes. The reader may match solutions with those at the end of the book. 
Price: 1.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Sobol, Donald ENCYCLOPEDIA BROWN SHOWS THE WAY
Thomas Nelson Inc. 1972 Book Club Edition Hardcover Good+ Illustrated by Shortall, Leonard 
Encyclopedia Brown; Vol. 9; 8 oz.; 94 pages; Weekly Reader pictorial HC no DJ aged light cover wear good clean/tight reading condition. Encyclopedia Brown #9. A ripped-off rattlesnake...A guard dog that has a nervous breakdown...A pickpocket with a pet kangaroo...And a red-haired red herring! These are just some of the ten brain-twisting mysteries that Encyclopedia Brown must solve by using his famous computerlike brain. Try to crack the cases along with him--the answers to all the mysteries are found in the back! 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Sobol, Donald J. Encyclopedia Brown Takes The Cake
Scholastic Inc 1983 0590445766 / 9780590445764 Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Ohlsson, Ib 
6 oz; PB Unread/Unmarked slight shelf wear/aged. Encyclopedia Brown #15.5 More details/pics upon request. The ten-year-old detective solves "The Case of the Missing Garlic Bread" and other food-related mysteries. Includes menus and recipes for a Fourth-of-July party, a birthday brunch, and other occasions. 
Price: 2.18 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Sobol, Donald J. Encyclopedia Brown Tracks Them Down
Bantam Skylark 1994 0553157213 / 9780553157215 Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Shortall, Leonard 
6 oz; PB Unread/Unmarked slight shelf wear/aged very clean/tight copy. Encyclopedia Brown #8 More details/pics upon request. Bantam Skylark ISBN 0553542850. A tiny submarine that flies through the air, a half-dollar worth five thousand dollars, some tipsy birds...These are just some of the ten brain-twisting mysteries that Encyclopedia Brown must solve by using his famous computerlike brain. 
Price: 2.18 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Sobol, Donald on 77sunsetbooks.com
Sobol, Donald on Bibliodisia.com
Sobol, Donald on Bookfaerie.com
Sobol, Donald on Bookhousestl.com
Sobol, Donald on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Sobol, Donald on Booksnmorepa.com
Sobol, Donald on Childhoodbooks.com
Sobol, Donald on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Sobol, Donald on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Sobol, Donald on Everybookintheworld.com
Sobol, Donald on Gibsonbooks.com
Sobol, Donald on Hammondsbooks.net
Sobol, Donald on Leurabooks.com.au
Sobol, Donald on Oldkidsbooks.com
Sobol, Donald on Pbkpalace.com
Sobol, Donald on Rwmilitarybooks.com
Sobol, Donald on Wintertimebooks.com
Sobol, Donald on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@MistymorninBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie