Mistymornin Books Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Gertrude Warner listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Warner, Gertrude  Blue Bay Mystery
Scholastic Inc 1990 Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Gringhuis, Dirk
7 Oz; PB Unread/Unmarked aged w/slight shelf wear. Includes sheet with Benny's favorite Sandwich recipe. Boxcar Children #6 More details/pics upon request. One warm night four children stood in front of a bakery. No one knew them or where they came from. Now they have a home with grandfahter and are taking a vacation in the South Seas on an uninhabited island. But is the island really uninhabited?
Price: 2.18 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Warner, Gertrude  Lighthouse Mystery , The
Scholastic Inc 1990 Paperback Good Illustrated by Cunningham, David
6 oz; PB Aged w/shelf wear back cover creased good clean/tight reading copy. Boxcar Children #8 More details/pics upon request. Jessie sees a mysterious woman walking on the grounds of the lighthouse late at night. Watch, Jessie's dog, wakes up growling almost every evening...at midnight. And Henry finds a puzzling note in the sand.
Price: 1.46 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Warner, Gertrude  LIGHTHOUSE MYSTERY, THE
Scott, Foresman & Company 1963 Vintage Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Cunningham, David
Boxcar Children; Ex-Library; Vol. 8; 13 oz.; 128 pages; HC Ex Library no DJ edge wear library stickers story nice clean/tight condition '63 ED #8 Boxcar Children. More details/pics upon request. Henry, Jessie, Violet, and Benny used to live alone in a boxcar. Now, they have a home with their grandfather and are spending the summer in a lighthouse. But strange things begin to happen around the lighthouse, and soon the Boxcar Children embark on another delightful adventure.
Price: 5.95 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Warner, Gertrude  Mystery Cruise , The
Scholastic Book Services 1992 First Thus Paperback Good Illustrated by Tang, Charles
More details/pics upon request. PB cover creased/few scuffs o/w clean/tight aged copy Boxcar Children #29 1st Scholastic Printing ISBN 0590453777
Price: 1.41 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Warner, Gertrude  Mystery Ranch
Scholastic Inc 1989 Paperback Fair Illustrated by Gringhuis, Dirk
6 oz; PB some reading wear/aged owners initials and circle on cover and back cover in marker solid reading copy. Boxcar Children #4 More details/pics upon request. Grandpa Alden's sister Jane is all alone on her ranch out west, and the Alden girls have gone to care for her. When Henry and Benny Alden come to join the girls, the four children find themselves unraveling an intriguing mystery...with some amazing results!
Price: 1.21 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Warner, Gertrude  Surprise Island
Scholastic Inc 1989 Paperback Good+ Illustrated by Gehr, Mary
7 Oz; Good+ PB appears unread few page corners bent from storage, aged small rip top edge cover. Boxcar Children #2 More details/pics upon request. There's a mysterious stranger on the island who must keep his identity a secret. And that's not the only surprise in store for the Boxcar Children on Surprise Island.
Price: 1.70 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Warner, Gertrude  Yellow House Mystery , The
Albert Whitman & Company 1972 Pictorial Cover Fair with no dust jacket Illustrated by Gehr, Mary
Ex-Library; More details/pics upon request. Ex library pictorial HC w/library stickers no DJ tape reinforced spine solid reading copy only
Price: 1.43 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Warner, Gertrude Chandler  BLUE BAY MYSTERY
Albert Whitman & Company 1972 Hardcover; Fifth Printing Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Gringhuis, Dirk
Boxcar Children; Ex-Library; Vol. 6; 15 oz.; 157 pages; Ex library pictorial HC no DJ library markings light cover wear 5th printing story clean/tight. Boxcar Children #6. Now vacationing with their grandfather in the South Seas, Henry, Jessie, Violet, and Benny are supposed to be on an uninhabited island. But they soon suspect someone else is there too, someone who may not want them around.
Price: 3.95 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Warner, Gertrude Chandler  HAUNTED CABIN MYSTERY, THE
Scholastic Inc. 1991 Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Tang, Charles
Boxcar Children; Vol. 20; 6 oz.; 121 pages; Unread light shelf wear/aged. More details/pics upon request. Boxcar Children #20. The Boxcar Children have a new mystery to solve when they ride up the Mississippi on a paddleboat to visit their grandfather's friend Cap and are followed by the mysterious Mr. Jay. Things really turn weird when, outside Cap's log cabin, the children see eerie lights, hear strange noises, and receive spooky phone calls.
Price: 2.50 USD
See Full
Description
 10. Warner, Gertrude Chandler  MYSTERY IN THE SAND
Albert Whitman & Company 1971 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Cunningham, David
Boxcar Children; Ex-Library; Vol. 16; 13 oz.; 127 pages; Ex library Good+ pictorial HC no DJ light reading/shelf wear library stickers nice clean/tight copy. More details/pics upon request. Boxcar Children #16. A friendly writer with a metal detector, the mysterious inhabitants of a tower house, and the discovery of a locket in the sand are ingredients for the Aldens' latest mystery.
Price: 4.95 USD
See Full
Description
 11. Warner, Gertrude Chandler  MYSTERY OF THE HIDDEN PAINTING, THE
Scholastic Inc. 1992 Paperback Good+ Illustrated by Tang, Charles
Boxcar Children; Vol. 24; 5 oz.; 117 pages; PB Good+ Unread aged w/shelf wear/dings. Boxcar Children #24. The Boxcar Children are exploring Grandfather's attic when they find a painting of their grandmother wearing a beautiful one-of-a-kind necklace. Grandfather tells them that the necklace was stolen on their first anniversary years before. Imagine the children's surprise when they see a newspaper photo of a woman wearing a similar necklace. Could it...
Price: 2.00 USD
See Full
Description
 12. Warner, Gertrude Chandler  MYSTERY OF THE MISSING CAT, THE
Albert Whitman & Company 1994 Paperback Good+ Illustrated by Tang, Charles
Boxcar Children; Vol. 42; 6 oz.; 119 pages; PB Good++ Unread owner's name written inside front cover aged w/light shelf wear. Boxcar Children #42. The mysterious disappearance of a reclusive neighbor's cat involves the Boxcar children in some complicated detective work.
Price: 2.00 USD
See Full
Description
 13. Warner, Gertrude Chandler  MYSTERY OF THE SINGING GHOST, THE
Albert Whitman & Company 1992 Paperback Good Illustrated by Tang, Charles
Boxcar Children; Vol. 31; 6 oz.; 119 pages; PB general reading wear/aged solid reading copy owner's name/stamp inside front cover. Boxcar Children #31.While helping fix up the old house their cousins have bought, the Aldens hear stories about its being haunted and find evidence suggesting that there may be a ghost there.
Price: 1.50 USD
See Full
Description
 14. Warner, Gertrude Chandler  MYSTERY RANCH
Scott, Foresman & Company 1958 Fourth Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Gringhuis, Dirk
Boxcar Children; Ex-Library; Vol. 4; 13 oz.; 127 pages; Good- Ex library HC no DJ tape reinforced spine library markings edges bumped good clean/tight reading condition. Boxcar Children #4 Grandpa Alden's sister Jane is all alone on her ranch out west, and the Alden girls have gone to care for her. When Henry and Benny Alden come to join the girls, the four children find themselves unraveling an intriguing mystery...with some amazing results!
Price: 3.98 USD
See Full
Description
 15. Warner, Gertrude Chandler  WOODSHED MYSTERY, THE
Albert Whitman & Company 1963 Hardcover; Second Printing Fair in Fair dust jacket Illustrated by Cunningham, David
Boxcar Children; Ex-Library; Vol. 7; 16 oz.; 159 pages; Ex library HC w/DJ book aged w/few smudges/some reading wear DJ faded wome wear back clipped clean/tight reading condition. Boxcar Children #7. The Boxcar Children are spending the summer in an enormous New England farmhouse. There's an old woodshed near the house that holds a surprising secret--a secret that dates from the Revolutionary War. Suddenly their summer becomes an adventure.
Price: 2.50 USD
See Full
Description
 16. Warner, Gertrude Chandler  YELLOW HOUSE MYSTERY, THE
Scholastic Inc. 1981 Paperback Fair Illustrated by Gehr, Mary
Boxcar Children; Vol. 3; 8 oz.; 191 pages; PB reading wear/aged tape reinforced reading copy only. Boxcar Children #3. The Boxcar Children are determined to solve the mystery that surrounds an oldyellow house on their grandfather's property. Strange things have happened inthat house where long ago a man disappeared.
Price: 0.75 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Gerald BrowneGina Wilkins >>>


Try these sites for other Gertrude Warner Listings

Daylight-books.com
Globalmediaoutlet.com
Iconoclastbooks.net
Pellabooks.com
Books4you.net
Dianesbooksandnovelties.com
Dauntlessbooks.com
Bestbargainbook.com
Mellonsbooks.co.uk
Farnersbooks.com
Findersbooks.com
Maplehillbooks.com
Meiserbooks.com
Starrcatbooks.com
Beaglebooks.com
Frugalfamilybooks.com
Sleepygirlsusedbooks.com
Gibsonbooks.com
Novelshoppe.com
Bookmarkbooks.com
Showlettwestbooks.com
Anovelplace.net
Canterburybooks.com
Cavemanbooks.com
Fiction-addiction.com
Cornwalldiscountbooks.com
Childhoodbooks.com
Braintreeusedbooks.com
Bookfinders.org
Junebugbookstore.com
Onepricebooks.net
Finaldraftbooks.com
Countlesspages.com
Orphanedbooks.com
Eternallythankfulbooks.com
Fortloganbooks.com
Danielsbooks.com
Pagemaster-books.com
Thepaperbackexchange.com
Garrisonhousebooks.com
Consignbooks.com
Funstons.com
Hhbookstore.biz
Awusedbooks.net
Ahabbooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions